Comparative structural analysis of reverse transcriptase of HIV and HBV for development of anti-HBV agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (60709484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 義晃  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20415756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆転写酵素 / HBV / HIV / 核酸アナログ / 薬剤耐性変異 / 抗ウイルス薬
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス (HBV) の持続感染に起因する慢性肝炎は、肝硬変や肝がんに進展する。現在の化学療法では、HBVの逆転写酵素 (RT)を標的とした核酸アナログ製剤が標準的に用いられるようになり、予後が改善し大きな成果が挙がっている。しかし、長期投与における薬剤耐性変異出現の可能性があるため、強力な活性を発揮する新規薬剤の開発が必要である。本研究ではこれまでに我々が培ったRTと化合物の構造活性相関研究を基盤に、ウイルス学的・タンパク質構造学的解析研究を加味し、核酸アナログのHBVに対する活性・耐性発現のメカニズムを解析し、新規抗HBV薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural studies of HBV reverse transcriptase (RT) have made no progress due to its significant insolubility. In this study, we constructed RT chimeras by introducing amino acids from HBV RT into the HIV RT, and furthermore, by introducing known drug-resistant mutations, we investigated the drug resistance mechanism structurally and virologically. Mutations of the anti-HBV drug entecavir (ETV) was shown to change the shape of the binding site of ETV and cause steric hindrance. This suggests that the steric hindrance attenuates ETV binding and reduces its susceptibility. The structural information obtained in this study and the correlation with drug susceptibility are expected to contribute to the design and development of new nucleic acid analogs that exhibit activity against resistant mutant strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未だ成し遂げられていないHBV RTの結晶構造解析を、キメラRTを用いることで実際の結晶を取得し、詳細な構造解析を可能とし、HBV RTの構造学的特徴をより詳細かつ明確に理解でき、さらなる知見を蓄積できる。さらにウイルス学的・酵素学的解析を加味することで、生物学的な特性を詳細かつ総合的に検討できるようになる。これは薬剤の活性発揮機序やウイルスの耐性獲得機序の解明につながり、より強力かつ耐性獲得を許さない新規抗HBV薬の開発に応用・貢献すると期待できる。