Structural and functional analyses of oncogenic signal-inducing retrovirus envelope in ovine pulmonary adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Naoyoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特任准教授 (80444800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレトロウイルス / JSRV / ENTV / トランスフォーメーション / 腫瘍 / タンパク質 / 構造解析 / 宿主因子 / ウイルス / がん / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
オーストラリアやニュージーランドを除いた国々で発生が認められる伝染性のヒツジ肺腺腫ovine pulmonary adenocarcinoma (OPA)は、II型分泌上皮細胞の悪性腫瘍化である。いまだに有効な治療法やワクチンが存在しないため根絶は困難である。OPAの発症因子はレトロウイルスJSRVの構造タンパク質エンベロープであるが、分子機構については不明な点が多く残され、予防や治療に使用できるワクチンは存在しない。本研究ではJSRVエンベロープの構造と機能の相関性からOPA発症機序を明らかにするとともに、OPAワクチンに使用できるエンベロープ特異的モノクローナル抗体の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzootic nasal tumor virus type 2 (ENTV-2) and jaagsiekte sheep retrovirus (JSRV) are known to be causative agents of enzootic nasal adenocarcinoma in goats and ovine pulmonary adenocarcinoma in sheep, respectively. We found that ENTV-2 envelope could induce oncogenic transformation of rat cell lines; inhibitor experiments revealed that MEK-MAPK and PI3K-Akt signaling pathways are involved in the ENTV-2 envelope-induced cell transformation. In addition, multiple assays were performed to confirm activation of several molecules including Rac1 that comprise signaling pathways involved in cell adhesion and motility. These results indicated that ENTV-2 envelope, like the JSRV and ENTV-1 envelopes, could induce oncogenic transformation by similar signaling pathways. In the mutational analyses, several amino acids in the SU domain of ENTV-2 envelope resulted in reducing transformation activity. Further, the ENTV-2 envelope-transformed clone cells were capable of forming tumors in nude mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンベロープは本来、標的細胞への侵入の際に機能するウイルス膜タンパク質であるが、JSRV/ENTVエンベロープはがん遺伝子としても機能することで呼吸器系の上皮細胞を腫瘍化し、腺がんを発症させる極めてまれな題材であり、腫瘍ウイルス学の発展に寄与することができる学術的価値を有している。またJSRVとENTVのエンベロープは、GPIアンカー型分子Hyal-2 を受容体として細胞侵入時に使用するにもかかわらず、ヒツジ個体で腫瘍発生器官を異にすることから、「ウイルス感染→細胞指向性→発がん」を研究する上で理想的なモデルになる。また、エンベロープの構造機能相関の解明は、有効な治療法やワクチン開発に繋がる。