Development of VLP vaccines using protein-protein self-joining system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中平 洋一  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40423868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス様中空粒子 / VLP / BVDV / RGNNV / SpyTag/SpyCatcher / 牛下痢症ウイルス / キジハタ神経壊死ウイルス / ワクチン / 大腸菌 / バキュロウイルス / マウス / 経口ワクチン / 経鼻ワクチン / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス様中空粒子(Virus-like particles: VLP)は、ウイルスの外殻タンパク質によって構築された構造体でありゲノムを持たないため感染性がなく安全性が高い。しかも、外殻タンパク質の繰り返し構造からなるため強い免疫原性を示す。本研究では、大腸菌あるいは植物葉緑体で発現させた魚病ウイルス(RGNNV)のVLPに抗原となる病原ウイルスの膜タンパク質等を高密度で付加し、さまざまな疾病の予防に役立つ汎用性の高い経口あるいは経鼻用ワクチンプラットフォームの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) is a pathogen of commercial consequence in cattle. Although many vaccines are commercially available, their drawbacks precipitate the need for new effective vaccines. Virus-like particles (VLPs) are safe and powerful technology; however, it is difficult to produce large amounts of BVDV VLP. In this study, we generated red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus (RGNNV) VLP presenting BVDV E2 protein by exploiting SpyTag/SpyCatcher technology. Mice immunized with RGNNV VLP conjugated with E2 proteins of Nose and KZ-91-CP strains at day 0 and 14 elicited robust IgG titers against E2 proteins of homologous strains. In addition, this prime-boost regimen induced strong neutralization titers against homologous BVDV strains. Our results indicate that conjugation of E2 protein to RGNNV VLP strongly enhanced the antigenicity of E2 protein and that RGNNV VLPs presenting E2 protein are promising BVDV vaccine candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BVDVは牛ウイルス性下痢・粘膜病を引き起こす重要な病原体で、畜産業に甚大な経済損失をもたらしている。現在、BVDVに対する治療法はなく、感染牛の摘発淘汰またはワクチンによる予防が有効な対策とされている。しかし、現行の生ワクチンは、妊娠牛への接種により胎内感染が起こるため接種ができないという問題がある。また不活化ワクチンは、抗体価が低く予防効果が完全ではないという課題がある。本研究で作成したE2抗原を提示するVLPワクチンは有望なワクチン候補と考えられる。