Project/Area Number |
20K07527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 亜急性硬化性全脳炎 / 麻疹 / 麻疹ウイルス / 膜融合 / CADM1 / CADM2 / 集団伝播 / シス受容体 / スプライシングバリアント / 神経病原性 / ウイルス進化 / エンベロープウイルス / シス作用性受容体 / 受容体 / 神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
麻疹ウイルスは麻疹(はしか)の原因ウイルスであるが、稀に脳内に持続感染し、致死性の亜急性硬化性全脳炎を引き起こす。本疾患の標的である神経細胞には既知のウイルス受容体が存在していないため、麻疹ウイルスがなぜ神経で増殖できるのかは解明されていない。面白いことに、患者から分離された麻疹ウイルスの膜融合遺伝子(ウイルスの侵入を担う)には神経での増殖を可能にする変異がみられる。そこで私たちはその変異型膜融合遺伝子を用いることで麻疹ウイルスの神経受容体の同定を試みている。麻疹ウイルスの神経受容体の同定により亜急性硬化性全脳炎の発症メカニズムが解明され、抗ウイルス薬の開発基盤を確立することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Measles virus, the causative agent of measles, may persist in the brain and cause subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE). We have identified CADM1 and CADM2 as cis-acting receptors required for measles virus growth in the nervous system.Interestingly, short-stalk isoforms, but not long-stalk ones, of CADM1/2 are functional. Furthermore, the head domain of the H protein, a receptor attachment protein for measles virus, is not required for membrane fusion induced by CADM1/2. We also found that SSPE isolates accumulate multiple mutations in the F gene, causing efficient spread of MeV in nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻疹の合併症である亜急性硬化性全脳炎(SSPE)は、現在も有効な治療法のない致死的な疾患である。本来は神経で増殖できない麻疹ウイルスが、どのように進化して、最終的に脳で増殖し、SSPEを引き起こすのか。私たちの研究により、ウイルス側の要因(膜融合遺伝子の変異)と宿主側の要因(神経増殖を可能にする宿主分子の存在)が明らかにされ、SSPEの理解が大きく前進した。このように、SSPEをウイルス側、宿主側から総合的に解明する基礎的研究を進めることで、治療法の開発に向けた有効な手掛かりをつかむことにつながる。また、その他のウイルスにも適応できるウイルス進化メカニズムの解明にもつながると期待される。