Analysis of persistant infection of Hazara orthonairovirus as a surrogate model for Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Machiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70156040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 圭介  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90625071)
松本 祐介  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00735912)
坂 直樹  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80867474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハザラウイルス / クリミア・コンゴ出血熱ウイルス / 持続感染 / リコンビナントウイルス / 持続感染細胞株 / 細胞傷害性 / 宿主因子
Outline of Research at the Start
HAZVを使用してCCHFVの持続感染のメカニズムを分子ウイルス学的解析により明らかにすることが研究目的である。
まず、持続感染の起こりやすさを検討する。樹立した細胞株の細胞内でのウイルス蛋白発現状態や上清中のウイルス量などを検討し、持続感染細胞株の特徴を把握する。次に、持続感染細胞内のウイルス遺伝子の変異箇所を同定する。同定した変異を1つ1つ組み込んだ遺伝子組換えウイルスを作製し、見つかった変異の中で持続感染細胞株の特徴を規定している変異を同定する。
最後に、持続感染細胞株と非感染細胞よりtotal RNAを回収し、マイクロアレイ解析を行い、細胞側の持続感染に関与する宿主因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the persistent infection of Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus (CCHFV), we use Hazara orthonairovirus(HAZV). As HAZV is closely related to CCHFV, it is a good surrogate model for CCHFV.
HEK293 cells were infected with HAZV, passaged until 15 times, and established a HEK293 cell line persistently infected with HAZV (HEK/HAZVpi). Surprisingly, virions were not detected in culture supernatant of HEK/HAZVpi cells. There were one and five mutation in G and L proteins of HAZVpi, respectively. To conform which one is a key mutation for persistent infection, we generated various recombinant HAZVs (rHAZV). Our results collectively suggest that G mutation dose not involved in virion production, and L mutations decreased its polymerase activity, and contributed to the establishment of persistent infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CCHFVは致死性の高い人獣共通感染症の1つであるが、その危険性ゆえにあまり研究が進んでいない。HAZVはCCHFVと非常に近縁であるがBSL2で扱えるウイルスであるため代用モデルとして最適である。CCHFVは高い病原性を有するが、精液中でウイルスが長期にわたって検出される。つまり、持続感染の成立も可能であり、持続感染がどのようなメカニズムで成立するかを明らかにする事は極めて意義深い。エボラウイルスも精液中に長期にわたって検出されるが、同様のメカニズムである可能性も高いと考えている。