Analysis of host and viral proteins required for cholesterol accumulation at the AIchi virus genome replication site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70319268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイチウイルス / ピコルナウイルス / IFTM1 / ゲノム複製 / 複製オルガネラ / コレステロール / ピコルナウイルス複製 / IFITM1
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリオウイルスなどのピコルナウイルスは、感染細胞内の細胞内小器官膜を再編してゲノム複製の場をつくる。この過程で細胞内物質輸送機構や脂質代謝機構を利用し、特定の細胞タンパク質やコレステロールを蓄積させ、ゲノム複製に適した環境を整える。胃腸炎に関連するアイチウイルスも同様である。本研究では、アイチウイルス感染においてコレステロールの蓄積に関与する可能性のあるウイルスタンパク質と細胞タンパク質について、その関与の機構を詳細に解析する。その成果は、細胞内脂質輸送の研究分野において有意義な新知見となり得るものだと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a new host factor involved in cholesterol transport to the replication organelle of Aichi virus (AiV), a gastroenteritis-associated picornavirus. One of the interferon-stimulated genes, Interferon‐induced transmembrane protein 1 (IFITM1), which is known to inhibit replication of many viruses, was found to enhance genome replication for AiV. Protein-protein interaction analysis, immunostaining analysis of AiV replicating cells, and analysis using cholesterol transport inhibitors provided data suggesting that IFITM1 is involved in the transport of cholesterol from endosomes to the Golgi. This is the first report that IFITM1 is involved in picornavirus replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターフェロン誘導遺伝子であるIFITM1は、多くの場合ウイルス増殖抑制活性を示すが、本研究では逆に、IFITM1がアイチウイルスのゲノム複製を亢進することが明らかとなった。そして、エンドソームからゴルジ体へのコレステロール輸送にIFITM1が関与していることを明らかにし、このことが、ウイルス複製を亢進する要因だと考えられた。IFITM1のこのようなウイルスゲノム複製亢進機構、およびIFITM1がエンドソーム-ゴルジ間コレステロール輸送に関与することについては、これまで報告されていない新知見であり、ウイルスゲノム複製研究および自然免疫機構研究において有意義な発見であると考える。