The mechanism of complex formation between HIV-1 Vif and host factor APOBEC3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kazuhiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60617140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永江 峰幸  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90735771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV-1 / ウイルス / Vif / APOBEC3 / ユビキチン化 / 構造 / APOBEC3H / HIV / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト免疫不全ウイルス1型(以下:HIV-1)がコードするタンパク質であるVifは、ヒトの宿主防御因子APOBEC3(以下:A3)に結合し、A3の抗HIV-1作用を無効化する。これまで両者の結合に関与するアミノ酸および結合領域の構造学的な特徴をA3の単体構造から明らかにしてきた。一方で、その詳細を解明するために必要となる複合体構造は未決定である。本研究では、Vif-A3複合体の立体構造を決定し、原子・分子レベルでVif-A3複合体の結合様式を解明することを目的とする。本研究により、Vif-A3複合体の複合体形成機構の更なる理解と、新たなHIV感染治療戦略の創製につながる学術的基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1 Vif is an accessory protein, that antagonizes the antiviral effects of host restriction factor APOBEC3H (A3H) proteins for viral replication in the host. Vif hijacks a host cellular Cullin-5 (CUL5) E3 ubiquitin ligase complex (Vif/CBF-β/ELOB/ELOC/CUL5 complex) to target A3H proteins for ubiquitination and proteasomal degradation. This study aimed to determine the structure of the Vif-A3H complex and elucidate the mechanism of complex formation of the Vif-A3H complex and the Vif-dependent ubiquitination of A3H at the atomic and molecular levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、クライオ電子顕微鏡法によるVif-A3H複合体の構造解析に関して大きな進展があり、今後、さらに解析を進めることで高分解能のVif-A3H複合体の構造学的な特徴が得られることが期待できる。そのため、本研究課題は、Vif-A3H複合体の複合体形成機構の更なる理解およびVifとA3との結合阻害によって、ヒトが本来有するA3の抗HIV活性の回復を目指す新たなHIV感染の治療戦略の創製にも波及する重要な知見に繋がることが考えられる。