Regulating inflammatory bowel disease by controling peripheral biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Orihara Kanami  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (60450623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮バリア / 食物繊維 / ポリフェノール / 腸内細菌代謝物 / 時間生物学 / 体内時計 / IBD / 炎症性腸疾患 / タイトジャンクション / 免疫 / 概日リズム / IgA / ストレス / 腸内環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腸管の末梢時計の乱れがバリア機構、細胞間輸送機構、免疫バランスに及ぼす影響を検証し、病態悪化前に腸内環境を整えることによってそれらの因子の悪化が抑制できる可能性を検証する。本研究を発展させ、将来的にはヒトにおいて末梢体内時計を制御することで消化管疾患を未病の段階で食い止める、もしくは再発帽子に役立てることも可能になると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an examination of the effect of reduced intestinal stress on the severity of IBD, we found that consumption of useful dietary fiber increased the volume of cecum contents in mice. Through both in vitro and in vivo models, we found that consumption of useful dietary fiber suppressed inflammation- and stress-induced reduction of intestinal immunity and published our data in Int J Mol Sci. 2024 Feb 21;25(5):2494.
To clarify the relationship between the metabolites of the intestinal microbiota and clock genes, we compared the expression levels and rhythms of clock genes in different intestinal epithelial cell models using Urolithin A (UA), a metabolite of ellagic acid by intestinal bacteria. We found that UA administration improved the inflammation-induced disruption of circadian rhythms in intestinal epithelial cells, and a manuscript on this topic is currently under revision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト腸上皮細胞およびマウスモデルを用いて有用食物繊維およびUAが腸管上皮免疫系の概日リズムの恒常性の維持において非炎症時、炎症時ともに重要な役割を果たすことを示した。このことは、IBD再発・重症化の予防的治療の可能性を持つだけでなく、IBD以外の免疫バランスの破綻によって引き起こされる他の疾患への応用へとつながる可能性を秘めている。また、シフトワークや社会的時差ぼけなど現代のライフスタイル要因による代謝性疾患に対する応用利用の可能性も秘めており、今後も研究を発展させていきたい。