Project/Area Number |
20K07539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Kensuke 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50529972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 晶 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | T細胞 / 代謝産物 / 免疫療法 / ガン / ガン免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 細胞免疫療法 / 医薬分子機能学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来のガン免疫療法では主に、ペプチド特異的T細胞が主に用いられてきた。ガン免疫療法は、患者由来ガン特異的T細胞をin vitro にて増殖させた後、患者に戻す手法が用いられる。しかし、ペプチド特異的T細胞の増殖は、ガン由来ペプチドの抗原提示に関わる個人間で多型性に富むMHC により制御され、そのMHCの多型性が臨床応用の障害となってきた。一方、MR1T細胞は個人間で共通のMR1 分子によってそれらの増殖が制御され、抗原認識により抗ガン活性を発揮する。したがって、MR1T 細胞が認識するガン由来抗原を同定することで、全てのガン患者に対する治療応用が可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through recognition of cancer-derived antigens, T cells contribute to killing, metastasis and growth of cancerous cells. Identification of T cell antigens is prerequisite for understanding of cancer biology; however, identity and functions of tumor-associated metabolites recognized by T cells remained unclear. Herein, we demonstrate that a colorectal tumor-associated metabolite, 5-formyl tetrahydrofolate (5-formyl THF) that is generated in the folate synthetic pathway, induces TCR-dependent activation of mouse mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells. Genetic deletion of Aminomethyltransferase (Amt), encoding a converting enzyme to generate 5-formyl THF, in the colorectal tumor impaired the activation of mouse MAIT cells, whereas Amt-overexpressing colorectal tumors enhanced it. 5-formyl THF had an MAIT cell-dependent anti-tumor activity both in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MR1T細胞は、2014年に様々な病原体が産生するビタミンB合成中間体を認識し感染防御に働くこと(A.J. Corbett, Nature, 2014)、そしてMR1T細胞特異的検出試薬の開発により特にヒト健常人末梢血中の抗原特異的T細胞の中で最も頻度が高いことが明らかとなり (DI. Godfrey, Na. Rev. Immunol., 2015)、その機能が注目されている。本研究では、世界に先駆けてMR1T細胞が認識するガン抗原を見出し、その抗原を用いた抗ガン効果を確認した。したがって本研究成果は、代謝産物に着目した世界で初めての新規治療法の開発につながることが期待される。