The role of DNA demethylase TET in Treg/Th17 differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
Keio University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakatsukasa Hiroko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (90749334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / Th17細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / エピジェネティクス / TET / 腸内細菌 / AhR / Treg / Tfh細胞 / T細胞分化 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAメチル化を含む染色体のエピジェネティック修飾は細胞の分化やがん化に密接に関与するが、免疫応答におけるDNAメチル化/脱メチル化の制御機構とその意義は明らかではない。これまでにDNA脱メチル化酵素であるTET (Ten-eleven translocation)をT細胞特異的に欠損するマウスを用い、Tetが制御性T細胞(Treg)のFoxp3安定化と末梢でのTreg/Th17分化に重要な役割を果たすことを見出した。本研究ではTETが制御するヘルパーT細胞分化に関与する遺伝子を明らかにし、DNA脱メチル化のT細胞分化の安定性と可塑性における意義を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ten-eleven translocation (TET) proteins regulate DNA methylation and gene expression. Previously we found that T cell-specific Tet2 and Tet3 double-knockout (Tet2f/fTet3f/fCd4-Cre; DKO) mice displayed splenomegaly and lymph adenopathy accompanied by uncontrolled activation of T cells which exhibited Th17- and/or follicular helper T (Tfh)-like phenotypes. In this study, we revealed that Tet2 and Tet3 regulate Treg/Th17 differentiation in the periphery. We found that Tet regulates Treg/Th17 differentiation via AhR signaling by gut microbiota-dependent tryptophan metabolites. Furthermore, gene expression and methylation analysis revealed that Tet regulates Th17 differentiation through DNA methylation of the Rara and Bach2 genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヘルパーT細胞の分化機構に関しては転写ネットワークによる制御機構に関する報告が多くなされてきたが、エピジェネティック制御による調節機構についての研究は端緒についたばかりである。本研究では、Tetによる末梢でのTreg/Th17分化制御機構について明らかとし、本研究がさらに発展すれば、免疫疾患、炎症性疾患やがんの新規治療法確立への応用が期待される。