Activation of mononuclear phagocytes by phagocytosis of carbohydrate-decorated particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Naoya  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30183338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単核貪食細胞 / ファゴサイトーシス / IL-12 / 糖鎖 / リポソーム / 細菌細胞壁 / アクチン / マクロファージ / Liposome / Intact cell wall / mononuclear phagocyte / phagocytosis / actin / lactobacilli / オリゴマンノース被覆リポソーム / Th1免疫応答 / 樹状細胞 / 貪食 / 細胞性免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、粒子径1 μmのオリゴマンノース被覆リポソーム(OML)が、単核貪食細胞(MNP)をIL-12の産生を伴ってウイルス感染などに有効な細胞性免疫応答が誘導できるように活性化することを示してきた。しかし、粒子径0.4μmのOMLではMNPの活性化は起こらないことから、OMLの貪食がMNPの活性化に重要であると予想された。本研究課題では、粒子径だけが異なるOMLおよび乳酸菌の細菌の形状を保ったままの細菌細胞壁によるMNPの活性化と免疫応答誘導を検討するなどの研究を実施し、微生物を含む糖鎖提示粒子の糖鎖を介した貪食とMNPの活性化およびそれに引き続く細胞性免疫誘導との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of vaccines capable of inducing cell-mediated immunity is essential for the prevention of viral infections. Oligomannose-coated liposomes (OML) function as adjuvants that can efficiently induce effective cell-mediated immunity. In this study, using OML and lactobacillus cell walls as glycan-displaying particles, we analyzed the relationship between activation of mononuclear phagocytic cells and glycan-dependent phagocytosis.
We showed that actin remodeling and phagocytosis triggered by glycan recognition by particles with a diameter of 600 nm or larger are essential for the induction of IL-12 and Th1 immune responses by glycan-presenting particles, and clarified that the size and shape of glycan-presenting particles are important factors that determine the direction of immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、OMLが抗原提示細胞 (MNP) からのIL-12の優先的な産生を誘導できる効率的な細胞性免疫誘導型ワクチンアジュバントとして機能することを示してきたが、糖鎖提示粒子によるMNPからのIL-12の産生誘導には到底の糖鎖だけでなく粒子の形状とサイズが必要があることを見出した。このことは糖鎖提示粒子の大きさと形状が免疫応答の方向性を決定する重要なファクターになっており、粒子上に提示された糖鎖、粒子のサイズと形状を制御することで免疫応答を制御できることを意味している。従って、本成果が細胞性免疫誘導を目的とした新たなワクチン戦略に寄与できる可能性を示したと考えている。