The protective role of "super Th1 cells"-derived IL-22 in Th1-type airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakahira Masakiyo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60454758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL-18 / IL-22 / Th1細胞 / 気道炎症 / 高齢者喘息 / inflammaging / Th17細胞 / 加齢 / Th1型気道炎症 / super Th1細胞 / 好中球性気道炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性高齢者喘息は好中球性炎症の特徴を示すことが多いことからTh17応答の存在が示唆されているが、その発症機構は不明である。申請者は、加齢によるIL-18分泌の増大とそれに伴うsuper Th1細胞誘導の亢進によって惹起されるTh1型好中球性気道炎症も高齢者喘息の1つの型であると考えた。また、super Th1細胞から産生される炎症惹起因子 IFN-γ/IL-13 と肺組織保護因子IL-22のバランスによってTh1型気道炎症の重症度が決定されることを見いだした。そこで、本研究ではTh1型気道炎症の病態形成におけるIL-22の役割を明らかにすることで、IL-22の高齢者喘息への治療応用をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When stimulated with antigen+IL-18, Th1 cells produce IFN-γ and IL-13 (Th1 cells which acquired capability to produce IL-13 are referred to as “super Th1 cells”). Simultaneous production of IFN-γ and IL-13 by super Th1 cells induces Th1-type airway inflammation. The present study revealed that super Th1 cells produced IL-22, which contributed to the repair and maintenance of lung tissue in Th1-type airway inflammation. These results suggest that the severity of Th1-type airway inflammation appears to be regulated by the balance of the cytokines produced by super Th1 cells.
In addition, the present study also revealed that serum level of IL-18 was greater in aged mice compared to young mice and that Th1-type airway inflammation was emerged in aged mice carrying antigen-specific Th1 cells without intranasal IL-18 administration. These results indicate that IL-18 production increasing with age contributes to the development of Th1-type airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者喘息ではTh17応答が関与する好中球性炎症が多く見られるが、重症化しやすい好酸球+好中球性の混合顆粒球増加型も存在する。本研究で、マウスでは加齢に伴いsuper Th1細胞誘導因子IL-18の産生が増大すること、高齢マウスのIL-18は好酸球+好中球浸潤を特徴とするTh1型気道炎症を惹起可能であることが示された。この結果は、混合顆粒球増加型高齢者喘息の中にsuper Th1細胞によるものが含まれ、故にIL-18が高齢者喘息の治療標的となりうる可能性を示唆する。また、Th1型気道炎症でのIL-22の肺組織保護作用も明らかになったことから、IL-22が治療手段となりうる可能性も示唆された。