Role of MZB1 in the regulation of gut IgA secretion during inflammatory conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Wang Ji-Yang  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 客員教授 (80231041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgA / MZB1 / Mucosal inflammation / Colitis / Colorectal cancer / 腸管免疫 / 大腸炎 / 腸内細菌 / 形質細胞 / J鎖 / J鎖 / 二量体 / B細胞 / IgA分泌 / 分子シャペロン / 腸管 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管内のIgA(分泌型IgA)は、腸内細菌叢の恒常性維持と腸内での感染防御において重要な役割を担う。分泌型IgAは通常、1分子のJ鎖を含む二量体として腸管の形質細胞から分泌され、腸管内に輸送される。J鎖はIgAの輸送に必須であり、J鎖を含まないIgAは腸管内へ輸送されない。申請者は最近、シャペロン分子MZB1がJ鎖とIgAの結合を効率化し、MZB1欠損マウスでは炎症状態の腸管へのIgA分泌が著しく減少して腸炎が重症化することを見出した。本研究では、炎症時にのみMZB1依存的な腸管へのIgA分泌がおこるメカニズムの解明を通して、腸管でのIgAの産生と分泌の制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the regulatory mechanism of gut IgA secretion and the role of IgA in suppressing colorectal cancer induced by colitis, and obtained the following results: 1) The molecular chaperon MZB1 plays a crucial role in promoting gut IgA secretion by inhibiting the degradation of cytoplasmic IgA in the plasma cell. 2) Single-cell RNA sequencing revealed that IgA+ plasma cells in the gut originated from B-1 cells. 3) MZB1-deficient mice exhibited worsened DSS-induced colitis and an increased incidence of colorectal cancer development. These results indicate that MZB1 is essential for suppressing colitis and inhibiting the progression of colorectal cancer by enhancing gut IgA secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病や潰瘍性大腸炎といった炎症性腸疾患(Inflammatory Bowel Disease: IBD)は根治困難な慢性腸疾患であり、大腸がんの誘発要因でもあるが、その発症機構は十分に解明されていない。本研究により、腸管へのIgA分泌が炎症抑制のみならず、炎症により誘発される大腸がんの発生をも抑制することが明らかになった。また、IgAを経口投与することにより、腸管炎症を抑制できることも示した。即ち、IgAが大腸炎や大腸がんの予防や治療薬として臨床応用できる可能性が示唆され、医学的・社会的な意義が極めて大きい。