Development of a novel approach to induce cellular immune response for elimination of circulating HIV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2022)
Kumamoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kuse Nozomi  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 主任研究官 (80710409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV-1 / CTL / CD8陽性T細胞 / 逃避変異体 / プライミング / エピトープ / mutant / priming / STING / naive / protective epitope / 変異 / ナイーブ / メモリー / cART / 変異ウイルス / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / HLA
Outline of Research at the Start
潜伏HIV-1の排除に向けて、再活性化させたHIV-1を免疫力で排除するという戦略がエイズ完治療法の一つに提案されている。CTLを用いた方法では、感染者で効果的なCTLの誘導が必要であるが、長期治療感染者ではエフェクター細胞の消失、メモリー細胞の機能低下が見られる。
本研究では、STING活性化により、HIV-1感染者から国内の流行変異HIV-1を排除できるCTLの免疫応答を可能にする方法の確立を目指す。変異HIV-1も排除できる機能を持ったCTLをナイーブT細胞から新規誘導、メモリー細胞から再活性化により誘導する。
本研究の成果によって、エイズの完治療法に必要な免疫面での課題を解決できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of mutant-specific or cross-recognizing CTLs is critical for elimination of circulating HIV-1 in HIV-1-infected individuals. In this study, we investigated induction of HIV-1-specific CTLs with ability to recognize mutant virus from naive T cells using epitope restricted by HLA alleles, which is high prevalent alleles in Japanese individuals. We showed that HIV-1-specific CTLs carrying TCRs with ability to recognize circulating mutant viruses were elicited from naive T cells with STING activation. The study suggested that approach using STING activation would induce de novo HIV-1-specific CTLs with ability to recognize circulating HIV-1 from naive T cells and may contribute to development of effective T-cell vaccine or a functional cure for HIV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤治療で長期的にHIV-1を抑制できるようになったが、潜伏HIVまでは完全に排除できない。そのため再活性させたHIV-1をCTLなどの免疫力で排除するという戦略がエイズ完治療法の一つとして提案されている。一方でHIV-1感染者は様々な変異HIV-1に感染しているため、流行HIV-1を排除できる交差反応または変異特異的CTLの誘導がエイズ完治療法やワクチン開発に重要である。本研究ではSTING活性化により、国内に流行している変異ウイルスも認識できる機能を持ったCTLをナイーブT細胞から新規誘導できた。本研究の成果によって、エイズの完治療法に必要な免疫面での課題を解決できる可能性が示唆された。