Elucidation of host recognition and immune control mechanisms for pathogenic lipids in acid-fast bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiromitsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久住 聡  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00758039)
柴田 昌宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10343253)
阿戸 学  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 部長 (20392318)
宮本 友司  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (40392328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗酸菌 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 結核 / ハンセン病 / らい菌 / 免疫回避 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
結核菌PGLを認識するPGLRの抗結核免疫応答への作用、およびW北京株の感染性、病原性における役割を明らかにするため、PGLR欠損マウスを用いたPGL陽性北京株およびPGL欠失株を用いた感染試験を実施し、防御免疫応答および許容的Mφの誘導を解析する。また、らい菌PGL-1を認識するPGL-1Rのハンセン病病態形成における機能を解析するため、PGL-1R欠損マウスを用いたらい菌の神経内感染試験を実施し、脱髄の進行度、iNOS陽性Mφの誘導、炎症サイトカインやNO産生誘導を解析するとともに、PGL-1R依存的に誘導される遺伝子群を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified host innate immune receptors that recognizes mycolic acid and phenolic glycolipid, which are cell wall lipids of acid-fast bacteria, and attempted to elucidate its role in the pathogenesis. The mycolic acid receptor TREM2 was suggested to be involved in the immune evasion of mycobacteria by inducing permissive activation of macrophages and suppressing the bactericidal Mφ activation mediated by Mincle. PGLR, identified as a PGL receptor, was found to be essential for the production of MCP-1 induced by PGL in macrophages, and was suggested to be involved in the immune evasion of Mycobacterium tuberculosis mediated by MCP-1. To clarify the role of PGLR in the demyelination mechanism induced by PGL-1 expressed by Mycobacterium leprae, we established a mouse sciatic nerve infection model of leprosy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究によって、結核菌やらい菌などの病原性抗酸菌が発現する病原性脂質が、宿主が発現する自然免疫受容体に作用することでその病原性を発揮することが明らかになりつつある。この分子機構が明らかになれば、結核やハンセン病の新しい治療薬の開発に資するものと考えられる。