Elucidation of the role of ITAM-Card9 pathway in beta c cytokine receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Iizasa Ei'ichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20631998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGM-CSF / ITAM / Card9 / FcRγ / DAP12 / 多発性硬化症 / IL-3 / IL-5 / βcサイトカイン / 好塩基球 / 好酸球 / Syk / Dap12
Outline of Research at the Start
病原体やサイトカイン、増殖因子など外来の情報を免疫細胞が認識し、細胞内の様々なタンパク質で構成される情報伝達経路で情報が核内へと伝達され、遺伝子発現を制御することで、免疫応答が誘導される。病原体認識情報伝達では、ITAM-Card9という情報伝達経路が重要であることが知られているが、本研究では、多発性硬化症や喘息の発症や悪化に重要なGM-CSF、IL-5、IL-3などのβcサイトカイン受容体の情報伝達でその経路がどのように機能しているか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif (ITAM)-bearing moelcules, such as FcRγ and Dap12, have essential roles in immune responses downstream of pattern recognition receptors (PRRs) in macrophages and dendritic cells. It has been well studied that the ITAM-coupled PRRs recognition of pathogens induces phosphorylation of Syk and elicits immune response via Card9. However, the functions of these molecules in cytokine signaling remain unclear. In this study, we show that FcRγ, Syk, and Card9 also play important roles in GM-CSF receptor signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、病原体認識のシグナル伝達で不可欠であるITAM分子やCard9が、GM-CSFの情報伝達にも重要な役割を果たしていることを示したものであり、病原体認識とサイトカインのシグナル伝達に重要な共通分子が存在することが明らかになった学術的意義は大きい。また、GM-CSFは、多発性硬化症、関節リウマチ、クローン病などの膠原病の発症や悪化にも重要な役割を持ち、新たなシグナル伝達分子が明らかになったことにより、新しい治療法開発のターゲットにもなりうる。