| Project/Area Number |
20K07552
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 濾胞制御性T細胞 / Tfr細胞 / ケミカルバイオロジー / イメージサイトメトリー / 自己免疫疾患 / TFR細胞分化誘導系 / イメーサイトメトリー / 濾胞制御性 T 細胞 / 自己抗体 / アレルギー疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、既知活性化合物やoff patent医薬品ライブラリーを、新規に開発したTFR細胞分化誘導系を用いてスクリーニングする。これによって、TFR細胞の分化や機能に与える分子をケミカルバイオロジーの手法を用いて多数同定する。その知見を基に、TFR細胞の分化機序の全貌に迫ると共に、TFR細胞を標的とした自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患の新規治療薬候補となる化合物を同定しその薬理効果をを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Follicular regulatory T cells (Tfr cells) regulate immune responses mediated by follicular helper T cells (Tfh cells) in the germinal center reaction, thereby suppressing the production of autoantibodies and IgE antibodies. Therefore, Tfr cells have been considered to play an important role in preventing the development of autoimmune and allergic diseases, but much about their differentiation mechanism remains unknown. We have newly developed an in vitro Tfr cell differentiation induction system and evaluated the Tfr cell differentiation-inducing ability of over 1,000 types of actinomycete culture broths, leading to the identification of a zinc ionophore with Tfr cell differentiation-inducing activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、in vitroのTfr細胞培養システムを用いることが、Tfr細胞の分化を誘導する生理活性物質をスクリーニングする上で有用であることを示すことができた。また、実際にTfr細胞の分化を誘導する生理活性物質を同定、単離している。今後、このスクリーニングシステムを活用することで、多数の化合物を含むライブラリーを評価すればケミカルバイオロジーの手法でTfr細胞の分化に関与する分子を多数同定することが可能であると考える。また、将来的にはTfr細胞の分化誘導を標的とした自己免疫疾患やアレルギー応答の治療薬の開発に繋がることが期待出来る。