Spatiotemporal regulation of NKT cell production by Rap1 GTPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshihiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90533208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRap1 / 胸腺 / NKT / インテグリン / 細胞極性 / NKT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
NKT細胞は多くの人間で共通のT細胞受容体によりCD1dに提示された脂質を認識する自然T細胞で脾臓・肝臓・肺や腸組織に常在して、組織の炎症反応やがん免疫を制御していると考えられている。本研究では、NKT細胞の分化および活性化におけるリンパ球の接着と移動を調節する分子Rap1の欠損の影響を検討することで、Rap1によるNKT細胞の分化や活性化における接着・動態制御ポイントが明らかする。これにより、NKT細胞応答を制御する炎症やがんの新規の分子標的薬の開発が期待される。このようなNKTを標的とした治療薬は、TCR多様性が少なく多くの患者で共通である利点があり、効率性かつ有用性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invariant NKT cells are a special subset of t cells to recognize fatty antigen and essential role for tumor immunity. In this study, We investigate the role of small GTPase Rap1 in NKT cell production and activation. By using knockout animal model, we found that Rap1 deficiency reduced NKT cells without TCR repertoire alternation in the thymus. Rap1 deficiency also required for activation of the periphery in response to alpha-Galactosylceramide. These data indicate Rap1 is required for NKT cell production and activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NKT細胞は多くの人間で共通のT細胞受容体によりCD1dに提示された脂質を認識する自然T細胞で脾臓・肝臓・肺や腸組織に常在して、組織の炎症反応やがん免疫を制御していると考えられている。本研究により、接着動態シグナル分子であるRap1が胸腺におけるNKT細胞の分化や末梢における活性化を調節することが明らかになった。これにより、NKT細胞応答を制御する炎症やがんの新規の分子標的薬の開発が期待される。このようなNKTを標的とした治療薬は、TCR多様性が少なく多くの患者で共通である利点があり、効率性かつ有用性が期待される。