Developing a novel therapy for pancreatic cancer targeting the riboflavin pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ooshio Takako  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (80723238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園下 将大  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (80511857)
市川 聡  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60333621)
藤井 清永  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10278327)
小沼 剛  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (10631682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵がん / 新規治療法開発 / ショウジョウバエ / リボフラビン / 新規治療法の開発 / ショウジョウバエモデル / 膵臓がん / 新規治療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓がんは、種々のがんの中で最も予後が悪い。その新規治療法の開発は極めて重要な福祉課題だが、長年の研究にもかかわらず詳細な発生機序や有効な治療標的は十分に解明されていない。
申請者らは最近、膵臓がん患者の中でも最も予後が悪い患者群で観察される4遺伝子変異を模倣した初の動物モデル、4-hitショウジョウバエを作出した。このハエを用いた遺伝学的解析により、申請者らは、リボフラビン(RF)経路がこのハエの悪性表現型を促進することを見出した。本研究では、膵臓がん形成におけるRF経路の役割を解明し、RF経路の阻害が新規治療法として有効か検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel therapy for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC), we established the first animal model, a 4-hit fly, that mimics the four-gene mutations observed in PDAC. Most of these flies died before reaching adulthood due to the abnormal proliferation of transformed cells. To clarify the signaling pathways involved in their decreased viability, we performed genetic screening with the 4-hit fly. As a result, we revealed that riboflavin (RF) kinase and MEK promote their malignant traits. RF kinase is a rate-limiting enzyme in RF pathway and unclear their roles in PDAC. Therefore, we conducted chemical testing and elucidated that a combination of RF pathway and MEK inhibitors markedly increased the viability of the 4-hit fly. Furthermore, the combination significantly suppressed tumor expansion in mice orthotopically implanted with human PDAC cells. These results indicate that the combination is a novel therapeutic candidate for PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵がんは、早期発見が困難で、かつ有効な治療法が殆ど存在しない代表的な難治がんである。その新規治療法の開発は極めて重要だが、長年の研究にもかかわらず膵がんの詳細な発生機序や有効な治療標的は十分に解明されていない。そこで、代表者らは本研究でショウジョウバエ遺伝学を駆使し、新規治療薬候補を見出すことに成功した。この結果は、4-hitハエが膵がん悪性化の分子機序の解明や新規治療法の開発に有用であることを示唆している。代表者らは今回同定した治療標的以外にも複数の標的候補を見出しており、これらを解析することで将来的に治療の選択肢を増やせる可能性がある。