Elucidation of lncRNA functioning in both cancer and human stem cells, and its role in refractory cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAMAGATA Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60455912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難治癌 / ヒト幹細胞 / lncRNA / scRNA-seq / RNA-seq / Proteome / エピジェネティクス / 難治ガン / IncRNA / 難治がん / IbcRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
がん組織中の腫瘍起源細胞が再発や転移の源となることから、難治性や治療抵抗性のがん病態には休眠状態や多分化能を標的としたがん幹細胞特性のメカニズム解明が重要である。申請者らはp53誘導型長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)群を同定し、lncRNAがESの未分化性維持やES初期分化におけるlinage commitmentの制御因子として作用する可能性を見出した。本研究では、lncRNA-p53のがん幹細胞特性における役割と作用メカニズム解明を目指し、難治性がんやがん3次元培養の発現解析と「生物学的・生化学的・高解像度の」機能解析を進める。難治性・治療抵抗性がんに対し革新的創薬の創出が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor suppressor p53 is activated by genotoxic stresses and affects multiple cellular functions, including differentiation. Here, we found human embryonic stem cells (hESCs) occurred in genotoxic stress-induced maldifferentiation via uncharacterized p53-induced lncRNA, lnc-p53. scRNA-seq revealed that lnc-p53 suppressed essential stemness genes and enhanced TGF-β signaling, promoting stem cell differentiation into fibroblast-like cells. The induction of lnc-p53 protected against DNA damage in hESCs by binding DNA-PKCs and attenuating its expression. Moreover, lnc-p53 expression was increased in multiple cancer tissue types, and this upregulation was linked to poor overall survival in several cancers, such as COAD, KIRC and PCPG. Together, these results suggest that p53-induced lnc-p53 not only suppresses hESC stemness but may confer tumor resistance to genotoxic stress by attenuating DNA damage signaling. Also, lnc-p53 might be novel target of cancer treatment and diagnostics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は機能が全く明らかにされていない新規lncRNA “lnc-p53”を発見しただけでなく、lnc-p53がhESCで未分化性の抑制、線維芽様細胞への強制分化、Genotoxic stress耐性能の獲得など、多様な機能を持つことを明らかにした。加えてlnc-p53は様々ながん種で高発現し、抗がん剤耐性に寄与していることを証明した。興味深いことにlnc-p53はhESC並びにがん以外の正常細胞ではほとんど発現していないことから、核酸医薬の有力な標的となりえる。今後、本研究をさらに発展させ、lnc-p53に対する核酸医薬が抗がん剤耐性を示す難治がんに対する新規抗がん剤となるか検証を行う。