| Project/Area Number |
20K07565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Masaya 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (20334766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん / 代謝 / 薬剤耐性 / ニコチンアミド代謝 / 白血病 / ニコチンアミド / ビタミン代謝 / ビタミン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がんは旺盛な増殖能を発揮するが、様々なストレスに抗して生き残る機能も兼ね備えている。このストレス応答には、様々な代謝調節機構が関与しており、がんの根治には、がん特有の代謝調節機構の解明が重要である。研究代表者らはニコチンアミド代謝酵素が、がん細胞の増殖や抗がん剤耐性に関与していることを見出した。本研究では(1)正常およびがん細胞でのニコチンアミド代謝経路の機能解析、(2)がんの増殖および治療抵抗性におけるNNMTの機能解析、(3)ニコチンアミド経路を指標としたニッチ細胞の特定を実施し、がん特異的なニコチンアミド代謝や、がんの増殖・治療抵抗性におけるニコチンアミド代謝酵素の機能を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cells convert nutrients into energy and show high proliferative capacity, but they also have the ability to resist stress for survival. Various metabolic regulatory mechanisms are involved in the stress response to anti-cancer treatments, and the development of drugs to cancer requires the elucidation of regulation mechanisms of cancer-specific metabolisms. In this study, we aimed to elucidate cancer-specific metabolisms by understanding the functions of nicotinamide metabolic pathways in cancer survival and anti-cancer drug resistance. Through this study, we identified metabolites from the nicotinamide metabolic pathway that induce or, conversely, suppress therapeutic resistance. It was suggested that cancers acquire therapeutic resistance by regulating the balance of these metabolites.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの根治を目指した治療法の開発には、がん細胞の特性を知り、その制御を司る重要な分子を特定することが必要である。研究代表者らは、がん細胞の代謝調節に着目し研究を進め、ニコチンアミド代謝経路およびその代謝物が抗がん剤耐性に重要であることを明らかにした。これらの知見は、代謝経路の阻害剤と抗がん剤を組み合わせた新たな治療法の確立に貢献することが期待される。