Project/Area Number |
20K07567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2021-2022) Kanazawa University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Soichiro 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (50583473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
向田 直史 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30182067)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乳がん / 骨転移 / 線維芽細胞 / がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳がん骨転移巣に集積がみられる線維芽細胞と、がん細胞との相互作用について解析を進めてきた。これまでに、骨内の乳がん細胞選択的に発現が亢進する受容体分子GPR56/ADGRG1に、線維芽細胞が発現するⅢ型コラーゲンが作用し、がん細胞の増殖を促進している可能性が示唆された。 GPR56/ADGRG1はヒト乳がん患者の骨転移巣でも発現が認められたうえ、GPR56/ADGRG1遺伝子の欠失はマウス乳がん骨転移株の骨内増殖能を著しく減弱させた。 これらの結果は、乳がんの骨転移過程おけるGPR56/ADGRG1の重要性を強く示唆しており、本研究ではGPR56/ADGRG1を分子標的とする、骨転移に対する新たな戦略開発の基盤形成を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forming a fibroblast-dominated microenvironment constructed by cancer cells is crucial for bone metastasis. In this research project, we focused on the interaction between fibroblasts and cancer cells in the bone microenvironment. We analyzed the function of GPR56, a G protein-associated receptor expressed in cancer cells. A significant correlation was found between GPR56 expression levels and the ability to form bone metastases in an intra-bone injection model. In addition, inducible suppression of GPR56 expression in the spontaneous bone metastasis model significantly decreased the tumor foci formation, even after bone metastases had developed. These results suggest that GPR56 is a crucial molecule mediating the interaction between fibroblasts and tumor cells in bone metastasis formation and may be a novel therapeutic target for bone metastasis in breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行期の乳がん患者の70%以上に骨転移の合併が認められ、癌罹患率の増加と治療成績の向上に伴って骨転移を併発する患者数も増加の一途にある。骨転移は他の臓器への転移と異なり、生活の質に影響は与えるが生命予後に直結することは少ないと考えられており、現在の治療法は対症療法が中心となっている。近年、骨転移したがん細胞が悪性化し、他の臓器への再転移能を獲得することが報告された。生命予後に直接的に関わる臓器への転移を促進させる温床としての骨転移巣の可能性を勘案すると、対症療法に留まらない骨転移の根本的な治療法を目指した本研究課題は来るべき超高齢化社会において大きな社会的意義へと繋がることが期待される。