Investigation of molecular mechanisms to drive oncogene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hazawa Masaharu  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (40622460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsnucleus / nuclear transport / gene regulation / genomic function / phase separation / super enhancer / squamous cell carcinoma / 核膜孔複合体 / スーパーエンハンサー / 遺伝子発現 / 扁平上皮癌 / 上皮分化
Outline of Research at the Start
扁平上皮癌(SCC)におけるマスター転写因子(MTF)は、SCCの悪性化に関わる遺伝子発現ネットワークを支配する。申請者はMTFの発現・核内移行を制御する新たな因子、ヌクレオポリン(NUP)を同定した。さらにその後の検討から、NUPはMTFの発現を誘導・維持することを見出した(未発表データ)。本研究では、このNUPによるMTFの発現に最適な核内DNA環境を構築する過程に着目し、SCC特異的MTFの発現が誘導され維持されるメカニズムの解明を目的とする。本研究成果は、MTFの発現環境を標的とするSCCの新たながん治療戦略の応用展開へ繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms by which the expression of the squamous cell carcinoma-specific master transcription factor TP63 is induced and maintained, focusing on the genomic structure and functional environment associated with nuclear architecture. The super-enhancers (SEs) that induce the expression of TP63 were visualized using DNA-FISH method, and their localization within the nuclear space was analyzed. It was revealed that several SEs, including TP63, localize near the nuclear pore. This localization was found to involve molecular interactions between SE component proteins and nuclear pore complex constituents. A method was devised to biochemically detect these molecular interactions, and by combining it with MS analysis, a comprehensive profiling of SE components and nuclear pore interaction factors was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細胞の重要な機能発現に関わるマスター転写因子の発現量は、核構造と結びついた分子基盤により保証されていることが明らかとなった。とりわけ、ゲノムの空間的な配置に関わる分子基盤の一面が明らかとなり、これらを操作する低分子化合物開発がすすむことで、目的とする細胞分化誘導技術の創成やがん治療戦略につながることが期待される。
また、近年注目される相分離現象に関与するタンパク質の網羅的な解析技術基盤の開発にも成功し、この技術は核内相分離によるゲノムトポロジー形成機序の解明に役立ち、生命科学の発展に貢献することが期待できる。