Functional analysis of novel genes regulating malignant melanoma and their application to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinzawa Koei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70403186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / GREB1 / アンチセンス核酸 / ピリミジン合成 / マウスモデル / メラノサイト / メタボローム解析 / 癌化 / ピリミジン代謝 / モデルマウス / 細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト悪性黒色腫(メラノーマ)は、日本でも増加傾向にあり、転移能が高く、極めて予後の悪いがんである。近年、分子標的薬(BRAF、MEK 阻害剤)が開発され、一時的にがんは縮小するものの、多くの症例において治癒を得ることなく再増悪し、新たな治療法の開発に向けて、悪性黒色腫の増殖機構の完全な理解が重要な課題となっている。本研究計画では、私共が独自に見出した新規がん制御遺伝子に着目し、分子・個体レベルでその機能を解析し、悪性黒色腫の増殖機構の解明を目指す。また、ヒト検体や患者腫瘍組織移植モデル(PDX)を用いた解析により、悪性黒色腫の新たな分子標的薬を開発するための研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GREB1 is a nuclear protein that acts as a co-factor for hormone receptors, transcribed by hormone receptors, and its role in the proliferation of hormone-dependent cancer cells has been elucidated. However, the relationship between GREB1 and hormone-independent cancer has been unclear. Through this research project, it was found that isoform 4 (Is4) of GREB1 is expressed by the pigment cell-specific transcription factor MITF in malignant melanoma, and it was revealed that GREB1 Is4 promotes cancer cell proliferation through the regulation of pyrimidine metabolism. Furthermore, antisense nucleotides against GREB1 Is4 showed anti-tumor effects, suggesting that GREB1 Is4 is a novel therapeutic target in malignant melanoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫はメラノサイトという細胞ががん化して発生する悪性腫瘍で、特に白人で頻度が高いが、日本人は10万人あたり1~2人が罹患し、日本全国で、1年間に約1,800人が悪性黒色腫と診断されている。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の普及により、悪性黒色腫の治療は大きく進歩しているが、未だ治療困難例も存在している。本研究成果により、GREB1 Is4がピリミジン核酸の合成を促進し、がん化を誘導することを示し、GREB1 Is4を介した新たながん化メカニズムを明らかにした。さらに、GREB1が悪性黒色腫の新たな治療標的であり、GREB1へのアンチセンス核酸用いた治療法が有用であることを示した。