| Project/Area Number |
20K07572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio Miki 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10467897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Hippo経路 / Hippo / 胸腺 / 腫瘍 / Hippo pathway / 遺伝子改変マウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胸腺上皮細胞やNKT細胞におけるHippo経路の役割を解析し、この経路の生理的役割や破綻病態を、特に腫瘍発症の有無や腫瘍免疫監視の観点を重視して解析し、MSTが変異したヒトにみられる病態や危険性を明示するとともに、これらの研究成果を基にした、Hippo経路を標的とする抗腫瘍薬や免疫調節薬等の創薬研究への礎をつくる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The thymus is composed of T cells and surrounding stromal cells. Although thymic T cell research has made considerable progress, the regulation of thymic epithelial cell proliferation, differentiation, and function remains largely unknown. The Hippo pathway has recently attracted attention as an important tumor regulatory pathway. We analyzed the function of the Hippo pathway in thymic epithelial cells and NKT cells using genetically engineered mice and found that LATS, one of the Hippo pathway molecules, is involved in the pathogenesis of thymic carcinoma. We also found that MST, a Hippo pathway molecule, is important for the differentiation and maturation of NKT cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸腺上皮細胞やNKT細胞におけるHippo経路の生理的役割や破綻病態を、特に腫瘍発症の有無や腫瘍免疫監視の観点を重視して解析するは、MSTが変異したヒトにみられる病態や危険性を明示するとともに、これらの研究成果を基にした、Hippo経路を標的とする抗腫瘍薬や免疫調節薬等の創薬研究開発への貢献も期待できる。