Regulation of cell cycle by the signaling from endoplasmic reticulum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Saito Atsushi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (30580394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOASIS / 癌 / メチル化 / エピゲノム編集 / p21 / 細胞老化 / 細胞周期 / p53
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA損傷などによってゲノム不安定性を持った細胞が増殖することを防ぐための癌抑制機構として細胞老化が知られている。細胞老化に至る分子機構は核の機能および核タンパク質の観点から研究されてきたが、分子的実体を含むその全貌は未だ不透明である。代表者は小胞体膜貫通型転写因子OASISを発見し、DNA損傷に応答して活性化したOASISが細胞老化を促進する働きがあることを見出した。本研究課題ではこの研究成果を突破口にして、「細胞老化」を誘導する細胞応答の分子機構を小胞体機能の視点から解明し、このシステムの破綻から細胞・個体老化制御の異常と癌誘発に至る機序を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-resident transmembrane transcription factor OASIS is cleaved in response to ER stress. The cleaved N-terminal fragments containing DNA-binding domain translocate into the nucleus and act as a transcription factor. We demonstrated that OASIS is activated in response to DNA damage, and induces cell cycle arrest via p21 induction independently of p53. We found that many glioma patients and glioblastoma cell lines exhibited low expression of OASIS due to high methylation of its promoter. Specific removal of this hypermethylation in glioblastomas by epigenomic engineering suppressed the proliferation and tumorigenesis. These findings suggest OASIS as a novel cell cycle inhibitor with potential to act as a tumor suppressor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が作成したエピゲノム編集用コンストラクトをglioblastomaに導入してその増殖を抑制できたことから、OASISが腫瘍成長抑制の新規治療ターゲットとなり得ることを示すことができた。本研究の成果はOASISと同様にプロモーターが高メチル化状態にある癌抑制遺伝子の特異的脱メチル化とその発現誘導の実現に発展する可能性を秘めており、新たな癌治療法の選択肢となることが期待される。また、OASISプロモーターは乳癌細胞や膀胱癌組織などでも高度にメチル化されていることを発見していることから、glioblastomaに留まらず様々な腫瘍に対する新規治療戦略の構築へと波及することが大いに期待できる。