Mechanistic analysis of the colorectal cancer progression by MLL mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Mitsuhiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80508367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 敬  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90306275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の3つの課題に取り組み、なぜMLL変異依存的な発癌あるいは癌進行がおこるか考察する。
I) MLLに変異がある複合体の標的癌関連遺伝子を次世代シーケンスのデータ解析により網羅的に同定する。
II) 液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析法を用いてMLLに変異がある複合体特有の構成因子や大腸癌細胞増殖維持に必須な構成因子を同定する。
III) MLLに変異がある複合体によるクロマチン構造や転写制御といった生体内での働きを解析する。
本研究は、MLL遺伝子変異を有する固形癌に対する早期診断・予後診断や、より有効な分子標的療法の発見につながる礎となる可能性を秘めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proliferation of colon cancer cells with MLL mutant was suppressed by subunits of MLL4 complex knockdown, while the proliferation of colon cancer cells without MLL mutant was not suppressed by the subunits knockdown. As a result, subunits of MLL4 complex facilitated proliferation of colon cancer cells with MLL mutant.
Moreover, we knockdowned MLL4 in colon cancer cells with and without MLL4 mutation to identify MLL4 mutation specific target genes. We purified RNAs from these cells and made libraries for RNA-seq. MLL complex formation was confirmed with Flag, HA, or His tagged recombinant proteins of common MLL complex subunits for in vitro transcription to clarify the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒストンH3リシン4番目(H3K4)メチル化酵素Mixed Lineage Leukemia (MLL)の遺伝子変異がエピゲノム変化をもたらし、細胞を癌化させる分子メカニズムを解明することが最終目標である。MLL遺伝子変異を有する(変異型MLL)大腸癌細胞においてMLLの標的癌遺伝子または癌抑制遺伝子を網羅的に同定し、癌化経路特定の足がかりとする。
本研究は、MLL遺伝子変異を有する固形癌に対する早期診断・予後診断や、より有効な分子標的療法の発見につながる礎となる可能性を秘めている。