Mechanism of collective invasion of cancer cells based on the regulation of Golgi-derived microtubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishita Michiru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30379359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微小管 / 癌浸潤 / ゴルジ体 / 細胞極性 / c-Src / IFT20 / ゴルジ体微小管 / アセチル化チューブリン / 安定化微小管 / ゴルジ体由来微小管 / 大腸癌 / 集団浸潤 / がん細胞浸潤 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮性の癌細胞の多くは細胞間接着を保持したまま集団となって浸潤することが知られており、そのような浸潤形態が転移能と密接に関連している。特に、癌細胞集団の中で浸潤方向の先頭に位置するリーダー細胞は、その後方に位置するフォロワー細胞を牽引することで集団的浸潤に中心的な役割を果たしていることが示唆されている。本研究では、リーダー細胞に特徴的なゴルジ体微小管の構築制御機構を明らかにすることで、集団的癌細胞浸潤を司るリーダー細胞の特性・運命決定機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leader cells within a cancer cell cluster exhibit high motility and polarity, driving collective invasion. However, the mechanisms behind leader-cell fate determination and the expression of their characteristics remain unclear. In this study, we focused on Golgi-derived microtubules, which regulate cell polarity, aiming to elucidate their organizational mechanisms in leader cells and their roles in invasion characteristics. We evaluated the collective invasive ability of human colon cancer cells in Matrigel and found that the IFT20 protein, which is involved in the formation of primary cilia, promotes collective invasion. Additionally, we discovered that IFT20 plays a role in forming polarized and stabilized Golgi-derived microtubules characteristic of leader cells and is involved in the activation of c-Src in the Golgi apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、リーダー細胞のゴルジ体微小管の構築が癌細胞の集団浸潤に重要な役割を持つことを見出した点にある。特に、IFT20がリーダー細胞の極性化および安定化したゴルジ体微小管の形成に関与することを示したことで、癌細胞の集団浸潤のメカニズムに新たな知見を提供した。社会的意義としては、リーダー細胞の特性とその制御機構の一部を明らかにしたことで、癌の新たな治療法開発に繋がる可能性を示した点にある。ゴルジ体微小管を標的とした治療法が転移性癌の抑制に有効であることが期待される。