Elucidation of epigenomic and metabolic control by Akt signaling in the development of cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sekita Yoichi  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20431950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 俊英  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10623184)
木村 透  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (50280962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / AKTシグナル / 膠芽腫 / グリオブラストーマ / state transition / 脱分化 / エピゲノム / 代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
AKTシグナルは細胞の増殖や生存を促進したり、代謝経路を活性化したりするなど、細胞の生存に重要なシグナル経路である。そのためがん組織で異常に活性化していることが多い。私たちは、このAKTシグナルが細胞の初期化を促進することを発見し、その分子機構を解明してきた。本研究では、この知見をがん幹細胞の発生機構の解明へとつなげる。がん幹細胞は、自己増殖と再分化することで、様々な細胞種が混在したヘテロな細胞集団のがん組織を作り出し、薬剤耐性といった悪性化の元凶となるものである。本基礎研究により、がん幹細胞の発生機序を理解し、新規治療法開発の指針となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer tissues, in most cases, contain various types of cells within the tissue, a characteristic referred to as ‘heterogeneity of cancer tissues’. One of the major reasons why cancer treatment is difficult is that the impact of drugs and radiation varies depending on the type of cell that forms the cancer. The existence of cancer stem cells (CSC) is considered important as a mechanism that creates the heterogeneity of cancer tissues. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of CSC formation, and conducted an analysis of the role of signal transduction pathways, and the construction of an experimental system to visualize CSC using cells derived from glioblastoma, a type of brain tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん幹細胞は、がん治療が困難であることの元凶だと考えられるが、その発生メカニズムなど生物学的な知見は乏しい。本研究で得られた、がん幹細胞とAKTシグナル経路の関連や、がん幹細胞を可視化する実験系は、がん幹細胞の基礎研究に貢献すると考えられる。また、がん幹細胞発生に関する遺伝子の探索や治療薬の探索に活用される可能性を持っている。