Project/Area Number |
20K07578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kenji 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がん生物部, 研究員 (80404333)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | DNA損傷応答 / 転写機構 / がん / DNA二重鎖切断 / スプライシング / RNF168 / ユビキチン化 / DNA損傷 / RNA代謝経路 / RNA代謝 / ユビキチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNA二重鎖切断(DSB)のごく近傍のクロマチン上でヒストンH2AXがユビキチン化されることが知られている。その際、RNF168はヒストンH2AXのユビキチン化を促進する重要なユビキチンライゲースである。このRNF168がRNA関連タンパク質のユビキチン化を介してRNA代謝経路を制御している機構と、がんの増殖進展への寄与を、主に核小体機能及びスプライシング機構に着目し解明する。従来RNF168はDNA損傷修復に関わることのみが知られていたが、本研究では新たに、がんにおいてはRNA代謝を制御する機能も持つことを明らかにする。本研究はがんに特異的な分子標的薬の開発に道筋をつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MDC1 accumulates at the site of DNA double-strand break(DSB), which is known to contribute to the early stage of the DNA damage response and repair. It was newly revealed that MDC1 also regulates the splicing complex during normal cell activity,leading to an efficient RNA transcription elongation and splicing.Moreover,MDC1 was involved in de novo RNA synthesis at the DSB, which contributes to facilitating the homologous recombination, an essential pathway for DSB repair. It was also revealed that MDC1-depleted osteosarcoma cell lines exhibit sensitivity to agents that inhibit the transcription of RNA polymerase II. As a result, it was elucidated by this project that the DNA damage response mechanism, the transcriptional control mechanism, and the process of pre-mRNA splicing are efficiently regulated by MDC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNA損傷応答反応の初期段階に寄与するMDC1が通常の細胞活動において、一連のRNA転写およびスプライシング反応を恒常的に制御していることを明らかにした。これによりDNA損傷応答機構と転写制御機構やRNA代謝経路が共通の因子であるMDC1によって制御されていることが本課題によって解明された。このことは、これらいずれの経路も活性化し薬剤抵抗性を示すことが知られている“がん幹細胞”を標的としたがんの分子標的治療開発の研究分野において、DNA損傷応答反応とRNA転写機構を標的とした効率的な治療法の開発など一定の波及効果が認めると考えられる。このようにがん研究分野での橋渡し研究が発展すると期待される。