Identification of novel causative genes at 11p13-14 in nephroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Haruta Masayuki  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (80392190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎芽腫 / 11p13 / 染色体構造異常 / CGH+ SNP array
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、腎芽腫の予後予測分子マーカー探索のため腎芽腫に特化したCGH+ SNP arrayを開発した。このarrayを用い腎芽腫の染色体異常を解析したところ腎芽腫既知原因遺伝子WT1遺伝子(11p13)近傍に共通微小染色体異常領域(11p13-14領域 1.0 Mb)を見出した。申請者はこの領域にWT1遺伝子とは異なる腎芽腫の新規原因遺伝子があると仮説を立て、腎芽腫の新規原因遺伝子の同定および新規原因遺伝子の機能解析を実施し、腎芽腫の新規治療法のための基礎的な知見を得ることを目的に本研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis of 150 cases of Wilms tumor in Japanese patients, we have identified a potential novel causative gene for Wilms tumor located on 11p, where the WT1 gene resides. Detailed chromosomal abnormality analysis revealed a common microchromosomal abnormality region (1.0 Mb in the 11p13-14 region) localized to the telomeric side of the WT1 gene on chromosome 11, suggesting the presence of a novel causative gene. Mutation analysis was conducted on three genes in this region in 32 cases of Wilms tumor with observed LOH (loss of heterozygosity) on 11p, but no mutations were found. However, many tumors exhibited a loss or reduction of mRNA expression. These results suggest that the candidate causative gene in this region is affected by deletions and epigenetic abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎芽腫患児の20%程は再発・死亡に至り予後不良であることが知られている一方、腎芽腫は治療成績が良く長期に生存するため、副作用や腎機能障害などの晩期障害の軽減を考慮した治療が今後の課題である。これらの課題を克服するためには腎芽腫の原因となっている遺伝子またはカスケードを標的とした新たな治療法の開発(分子標的薬を含む)が鍵となる。これまでに腎芽腫の半数程度で既知原因遺伝子異常が認めらず、他の新規原因遺伝子(群)が存在すると考えられている。本研究において、11p13-14領域に腎芽腫の新たな原因遺伝子候補を同定した。