Elucidation of molecular mechanism via NREF1 antisense RNA1 related to relapse of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Fumitaka  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 部門長 (40466199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordslong non-coding RNA / cancer / breast cancer / long non coding RNA / 長鎖非コードRNA / 乳がん / NR2F1 antisense RNA1
Outline of Research at the Start
NR2F1 antisense RNA1(NR2F1-AS1)は、乳がんが手術後10年以内に再発した患者の、化学療法前の原発巣の摘出腫瘍において、再発がなかった患者と比較して発現が上昇していた長鎖非コードRNA(long non-coding RNA, lncRNA)の一つである。NR2F1-AS1の強制発現は、細胞増殖を抑制し生細胞を減少させるが、生存した細胞は形態が変化し、コロニーを形成して休眠状態になる。本研究では、乳がんの再発や、抗がん剤耐性獲得に、NRF2F1-AS1の発現が関与する機序の解明を行い、NR2F1-AS1を標的とした再発性乳がんの創薬開発の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NRF2F1-AS1, which was highly expressed in the primary tumor tissues of patients with breast cancer recurrence within 10 years after surgery, was suggested to be downregulated by estrogen and progesterone receptors. Breast cancer cells that overexpress NR2F1-AS1 showed slow cell proliferation both in culture conditions and when transplanted into nude mice. Additionally, these cells exhibited significantly increased expression levels of SOX2 and SOX9, which are known as cancer stem cell markers. These findings suggest that NR2F1-AS1 is involved in maintaining the dormancy of breast cancer cells, and regulating its expression is expected to contribute to the suppression of breast cancer recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの化学療法前のがん組織において、同定されている、再発や薬剤耐性に寄与する分子は少ない。さらに、がん細胞がストレスを受けた場合に変動する遺伝子数は、タンパク質にコードされる遺伝子よりも、lncRNAのほうが多いという報告があり、lncRNAの多くは核内でクロマチンの制御に関与してるが、がんの再発や抗がん剤耐性獲得に関与するlncRNAについての報告はまだ少ない。本研究で着目したNR2F1-AS1は、乳がんの休眠状態に関与するlncRNAと推測され、発現機序解明により、再発や抗がん剤耐性獲得に対する予防・治療への貢献が期待される。