Identification of factors highly expressed in three-dimensional cultured cancer cells and expansion to elucidation of tumorigenesis mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Yamagata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Chikako  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50608908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / モノクローナル抗体 / 三次元細胞培養 / サイトケラチン / 解糖系酵素 / 細胞接着因子 / 解答系酵素 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / 三次元培養がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,生体内の腫瘍を模したがん細胞の三次元(3D)培養法と,腫瘍形成に重要な因子を認識するモノクローナル抗体を駆使し,腫瘍形成メカニズムの解明に挑む。これまでに3D培養がん細胞に対するモノクローナル抗体の作製により,3D培養がん細胞において発現量の亢進する因子を見出した。これらの抗原は,細胞骨格,代謝および細胞接着に関わる因子であった。本研究課題では,これらの因子が腫瘍形成に関わるメカニズムを明らかにする。本研究により,腫瘍形成に重要であると見出された因子は,薬剤耐性や転移メカニズムについても明らかにできる可能性があり,がん治療法の開発に新たな知見を与えると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the antigens of monoclonal antibodies (mAb) 2H7, 7D6 and 7E11, which were established by immunizing 3D-cultured colon cancer cell line DLD-1, were the cytoskeleton molecule CK18, glycolytic enzyme GPI and adherens junction component molecule IQGAP1. CK18 was found to be degraded by cell death induced by 3D culture or by treatment with some anticancer drugs. Furthermore, we showed that GPI expression was increased and the glycolytic system was upregulated in 3D-cultured cancer cells. The enhancement of the glycolytic system in 3D-cultured cancer cells may be caused by hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における3D培養がん細胞の細胞死の誘導および解糖系の亢進は,研究代表者が用いた3D培養大腸がん細胞が生体内の腫瘍のがん細胞の特性を再現し,腫瘍形成メカニズム解明のためのモデルとなると示した。また,抗がん剤誘導した大腸がん細胞におけるCK18の分解が抗がん剤の種類により異なった点について,それぞれの抗がん剤が誘導する細胞死誘導メカニズムに違いがあると示唆され,今後の詳細なメカニズムの解明は抗がん剤の副作用軽減につながると考えられる。