In vivo analysis of communications in tumor micro-environment constructed by tumor cells carrying gain-of-function p53 mutation and p53 null mutation in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Mizuho  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (20398225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変異p53 / 大腸がん / LOH / p53 / 不均一性 / 変異型p53 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんドライバー遺伝子はほぼ明らかとなってきたが、転移・再発に関わる遺伝子変異は未だ不明な点が多い。変異型p53は、新たな発がん機能を獲得することが知られている。これまでに大腸がんドライバー遺伝子の複合変異マウス腫瘍からオルガノイドを樹立し、これを移植して転移した腫瘍では野生型p53を欠損した(LOH)細胞が多く、このような腫瘍では線維化を認めた。ヒト大腸がんでも変異型p53発現腫瘍の多くでLOHがみられ、腫瘍の線維化は予後不良の特徴でもあることから、p53変異とLOHの組み合わせによるがん細胞の悪性形質獲得や、がん微小環境の特性を明らかにすることによって、転移・再発のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of driver gene mutations causes colorectal cancer (CRC). However, it still unknown that which gene is responsible for metastasis. Previously, we generated CRC mouse model which carries four driver gene mutations (Apc, Kras, Tgfbr2, p53; AKTP) and established the organoids from mouse tumor.
This project focused p53 which is the most frequently mutated gene in pan-cancer cohort. We found that LOH of wild type-p53 with p53 mutant (R270H) cells (AKTP-LOH/R270H) are enriched in metastasis legions when AKTP+/R270H organoids are injected into mouse spleen. Moreover, p53 LOH is required for the dormant cell survival and clonal expansion abilities. RNA seq. analyses revealed that inflammatory and growth factor/MAPK pathways are activated in AKTPLOH/R270H cells, while the stem cell signature is upregulated in both AKTPNull and AKTPLOH/R270H cells, indicating p53 LOH promotes mutant p53 driven metastasis through a distinct pathway activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんの転移に関わる原因遺伝子はわかっていない。本研究は多くのがんでミスセンス変異が入っているp53に着目し、大腸がん転移前後のp53遺伝子とそれに伴う腫瘍細胞の悪性形質を調べた。p53にミスセンス変異が入っただけでは悪性度は低いが、これに野生型p53欠損(LOH)が組み合わさることで、高い転移能力を獲得していることが分かった。ヒトのがんで見つかるp53の多くがミスセンス変異+LOHの組み合わせであることから、このようなp53は転移における責任遺伝子であることが示唆された。この結果はp53変異によるがん悪性化メカニズムの理解を深め、p53を標的とする創薬開発にも貢献するものである。