Project/Area Number |
20K07586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がん幹細胞 / 胃がん / オルガノイド / LGR5 / 幹細胞 / Lgr5 / 転写因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、がん組織にも幹細胞様細胞が存在することが示されつつある。「がん幹細胞様細胞」は放射線耐性・薬剤耐性を持ちつつ、がんの転移・再発を引き起こすことから、これらのがん幹細胞様細胞に対する効果的な治療法を確立することは喫緊の課題である。本研究では、マウスとヒトの胃正常・がんオルガノイドの生体外・生体内の解析を通して、正常幹細胞とがん幹細胞様細胞を詳細に比較解析し、がん幹細胞様細胞のみで特徴的な使われ方をしている分子機構を明らかにする。その知識の上で新規薬剤の探索を行い、従来とは異なる角度からがん幹細胞様細胞に対する治療法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on Lgr5-positive cells and attempted to test the possibility that Lgr5-positive cancer cells are gastric cancer stem cell-like cells in a mouse model which develops high-grade gastric cancer with inflammation. By comparing Lgr5-positive gastric normal tissue stem cells with cancer stem cell-like cells through in vitro and in vivo analysis, we also succeeded in clarifying the molecular mechanisms utilised to enhance the survival and malignant potential of cancer stem cell-like cells. Based on these findings, we constructed an artificial intelligence (AI)-based drug screening system to establish a basis for the development of novel drugs targeting human gastric cancer stem cell-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん幹細胞様細胞は放射線耐性・薬剤耐性を持ちつつ、がんの転移・再発を引き起こすことから、これらの細胞に対する効果的な治療法を確立することは喫緊の課題である。 これまでに申請者らはマウス・ヒトの胃がん組織でLgr5遺伝子を発現する胃がん幹細胞様細胞を同定している。一連の研究結果は、正常幹細胞の生存に必須な分子機構が、がん幹細胞様細胞において利用されていることを示唆するが、その詳細は未だ明らかではない。 本研究においては、胃がん幹細胞様細胞で特徴的な使われ方をしている分子機構を明らかにし、その知識の上で新規薬剤の探索を行い、胃がん幹細胞様細胞に対する効果的な治療法を確立することを目指す。