Project/Area Number |
20K07590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Junji 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10770878)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Hippo経路 / 翻訳 / Hippo / YAP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多種類のがんで転写共役因子YAP/TAZの異常な活性化が認められ、その活性を抑制するHippo経路の構成因子欠損マウスにおいて、種々のがんが早期から高率に発症することから、Hippo-YAP経路のがんの発症、進展における役割に注目が集まっている。本研究では、ゲノムワイドsiRNAスクリーニングにより、YAP依存的な遺伝子転写活性に強力に作用する薬剤標的分子を同定し、YAP活性を標的とした抗腫瘍薬の開発に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to identify novel drug targets to inhibit the activation of the transcription coactivators YAP and transcription factor TEAD, which promote cancer cell growth. Whole genome siRNA library screening was performed using cell lines with high sensitivity for the activity of oncogenic gene transcription by YAP-TEAD. The results revealed that RNABP, a post-transcriptional regulator of mRNA, potently activates the transcriptional activity of YAP-TEAD and contributes to cancer cell proliferation, invasion, and migration. RNABP activates YAP-TEAD by suppressing the expression of VGLL4, a YAP inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Hippo-YAP経路は、がんの重要なドライバー経路であることが明らかになりつつある。本研究では1分子の発現抑制により最も強くYAP-TEADによる転写活性を阻害する遺伝子を同定し、そのYAP-TEADへの作用機序の解明、阻害剤開発によって癌撲滅に貢献することを目指したものである。本研究から、mRNAの転写後調節機構が細胞の運命決定に重要な役割を持っていることが明らかになった。