Basic research for the development of novel anticancer drugs targeting senescent cells induced by cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Shinji  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (20243214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 哲史  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (40379483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞老化 / LY6D / GPIアンカー / 空胞形成 / マクロピノサイトーシス / LUドメイン / Integrin β1 / GPIアンカータンパク質 / がん治療 / 抗がん剤 / 細胞膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、老化細胞特異的に発現上昇する遺伝子としてLY6Dを同定した。LY6Dの高発現により老化細胞に特徴的な空胞が形成されることを見出したが、その生理的意義に関しては全く不明であった。LY6DはGPIアンカー型の細胞膜タンパク質であり、マクロピノサイトーシスにより細胞外液の取り込みに関与し、老化細胞の生存に寄与する可能性が示唆された。本研究では、老化細胞におけるLY6Dの生理的役割と空胞形成を制御する分子機構を解明することによって、LY6Dががん治療によって生じる老化細胞を特異的に除去する分子標的薬開発のためのターゲット分子となる可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the physiological functions of LY6D, a gene that is specifically upregulated in senescent cells, and also clarify the molecular basis for the development of novel anticancer drugs targeting LY6D. We found that LY6D, a GPI-anchored plasma membrane protein, is responsible for senescence-associated vacuole formation, and contributes to the survival of senescent cells through the incorporation of extracellular nutrients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LY6Dは老化細胞特異的に高発現する細胞膜タンパク質であり、細胞外液の取り込みに関与し老化細胞の生存に寄与することから、分子標的薬開発のターゲット分子として極めて有用であると考えられる。今後、LY6Dを標的として、抗がん剤や放射線治療によって誘導された老化細胞を除去するための抗体医薬品や低分子化合物の開発が進むことを期待したい。