Development of innovative therapies targeting tumor heterogeneity and tumor microenvironment in peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsuki Masaaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50452777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 直矢  熊本大学, 病院, 特任教授 (60467983)
原田 和人  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70608869)
山下 晃平  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (00867202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsliquid biopsy / heterogeneity / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / HLA-E / NK細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腹水 / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌腹膜播種は極めて予後不良であり、腹膜播種の進展や治療抵抗性には、癌細胞だけではなく、周囲微小環境も関与する。本研究では腹膜播種に関わる癌細胞と癌間質いずれにも着目し、網羅的ゲノム解析から特異的な遺伝子変異を同定し、新規治療法の開発を目指す。
また、胃癌の特徴であり、治療抵抗性の一因であるheterogeneityを克服するために、liquid biopsyとして癌性腹水に着目し、腹水中の癌細胞と、癌細胞以外の様々な細胞分画の網羅的なゲノム解析を同時に行う。sequencingによるゲノム解析、質量分析法によるタンパク質解析、細胞株やPDXモデルを用いたin vitro ・in vivoでの機能解析を行い、臨床検体を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing new therapeutic strategies for peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer with poor prognosis, we focus on existing immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) and novel ICIs, and search for their biomarkers by focusing on temporal heterogeneity. Analyzed. We clarified that PD-L1, a biomarker of anti-PD-L1 antibody, is regulated by the influence of anticancer drugs and CAF.
In addition, we clarified the regulatory mechanism from molecular biology, and clarified the expression mechanism of HLA-E by devising the timing of use of ICI to enhance its therapeutic effect. We clarified the regulatory mechanism and clarified that it can be a biomarker that influences the prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICIが多くの癌腫、様々なセッティングで使用される中、さらに治療効果を高めることで予後向上が期待できる。本研究ではバイオマーカーの発現に時間的なheterogeneityが存在することを明らかにした。また、発現機構を詳細に検討することにより、ICIの使用するタイミングやその他の薬剤との併用療法の有効性の理論的背景を明らかにした。また、新たなICIのバイオマーカーを同定し、liquid biopsyとして血清中でその測定に成功、予後に関わる可能性を示すことができた。今後、予後マーカーさらには治療効果予測マーカーとしての実臨床での応用が期待される。