The mechanism by which cancer stem-like cells mediated induction of NETosis in the malignant tumor of the uterus dysplaying neutrophilia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2021-2022)
Nara Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Seiji  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), がん創薬部, 婦人科部長 (00452441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 翔  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20825236)
小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40178330)
川口 龍二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50382289)
竹田 善紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50825239)
三宅 龍太  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20866008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / 免疫逃避機構 / 子宮悪性腫瘍 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 婦人科がん / MDSC / 癌幹細胞 / 好中球 / 子宮癌 / 治療抵抗性 / 好中球増多 / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究において、好中球増多を伴う子宮悪性腫瘍は、①多数の癌幹細胞(以下CSC)を含有し、②高転移性であること、③腫瘍細胞由来のG-CSFとG-CSFによって誘導されたMDSC(骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞)が①②に関与することを突き止めた。転移巣の形成にはCSCの存在が不可欠であることから、本病態において「MDSCによって誘導されたCSCは、血管内に侵入した後、循環血液中において好中球を刺激し、好中球細胞外トラップ(以下NETs)を形成させ、CSCはNetsの中に身をおくことで抗腫瘍免疫の監視を逃れ、転移先臓器において自身の血管外進展を有利にする」という仮説を立てた。本研究では、この仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we first showed that neutrophils, myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) and cancer stem-like cells (CSCs) are increased in an experimental models of neutrophilia-positive uterine cancers or in cervical cancer patients. We next showed that MDSC enhance the stem-like cell properties of uterine cervical, endometrial and ovarian cancer. We also found that MDSC do not only increase the stemness of ovarian cancer cells, but they also increase tumor PD-L1 expression,indicating that CSCs have higher ability to escape from immune surveillance when compared with non-CSCs. Finally, we showed that NETosis were induced in an experimental models of neutrophilia-positive uterine cancers or in cervical cancer patients. Currently, we are investigating the mechanism by which cancer stem-like cells mediated induction of NETosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は「好中球増多を伴う子宮悪性腫瘍」というUnmet needを世界に先駆けて報告し、有効な治療法を開発すべく研究を行ってきた。本研究では、好中球増多を伴う子宮悪性腫瘍のマウスモデルおよび患者検体において、NETsisが誘導されていることを見いだした。これは、「好中球増多を伴う子宮悪性腫瘍の予後不良のメカニズム」の一端を明らかにするものである。研究期間内に、NETosis誘導のメカニズを解明するに至らなかったが、今後も研究を継続する。本研究の成果は婦人科悪性腫瘍のみならず、好中球増多を伴う他の悪性腫瘍の新たな治療標的(NETosis誘導機構)を示唆するものであり、医学的意義は大きいと考える。