Identifying functional metabolites that decide cell fates of cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Shojiro  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (00452590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 細胞代謝 / 癌幹細胞 / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの発生や薬剤耐性の原因と考えられているがん幹細胞は,環境変化に応じてエネルギー代謝を柔軟に変えることで生存をはかることが分かってきている.しかしこれまで,がん幹細胞がこの性質を発揮するためにどのような代謝物質をどのように使うのか,ほとんど解明されていない.
そこで本研究課題では,がんと関わる機能性代謝物質を集めた化合物ライブラリーを用い,がん幹細胞が生存や増殖促進のために利用する代謝物質を同定し,その分子機序を解明することを目的とする.本研究によって,これまで知られていなかったがん幹細胞の性質が解明され,がん治療のための新たな創薬が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims to identify functional metabolites that regulate cell fates in cancer stem cells (CSCs). While non-stem cancer cells relied their survival and proliferation on nucleotide triphosphates, CSCs were not responsible to those metabolites. Combined with the finding that cellular nucleotide level were higher in CSCs, those results collectively suggest that CSCs regulate surrounding cancer cells by providing nucleotides. This could provide new insights on cell to cell interactions in tumour microenvironment and a potential roles of CSCs in it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん幹細胞の代謝様式の新たな側面を明らかにすると共に、周囲のがん細胞との間の細胞間相互作用の可能性を示した。核酸類による細胞間・細胞内シグナル伝達はすでに知られていたが、がん幹細胞に着目し微小環境におけるその役割が示唆される結果は新しい。また本研究で用いた代謝物質ライブラリーや細胞モデル系ががん幹細胞研究において有用であることを示した意義は大きい。
本研究では、がん幹細胞そのものの代謝的脆弱性を詳らかにすることはできなかったが、微小環境における細胞間相互作用をターゲットとした新たな治療法につながり得る提案をしたことで、社会的意義がある。