Mechanosensitive PIEZO channel functions in cancer cells and their pathophysiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI KATSUHIKO  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20254310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 裕可  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00581026)
波多野 紀行  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50454319)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPiezo / 伸展刺激 / 種差 / 分子構造 / がん / PIEZO / cancer cells / mechanosensitive / ion channel
Outline of Research at the Start
機械刺激は、生体内で発生する様々な力圧刺激時に関わる刺激であり、その多様性と応答
反応の解析の困難さから、理解が進んでいない。最近、機械刺激の受容に関わるPIEZOチャ
ネルが同定され、その機能が解明されつつあるが、病態との関わりに関する検討は不十分で
ある。申請者らは、最近、複数のヒトがん細胞において、PIEZOチャネルが機能発現してい
ることを発見した。そこで核心をなす学術的問いとして、「機械刺激は、PIEZOチャネルを
介してがん細胞に何をもたらすのか」を掲げ、本研究課題を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of three years, significant progress has been made in the analysis of Piezo1. Particularly noteworthy is the publication of detailed three-dimensional structural data for Piezo1, enabling the identification of crucial amino acids within the protein based on species variations. This finding holds great significance. Based on this data and the obtained results, a structural domain potentially capable of amplifying tensile stimuli within the structure of gPiezo1 has been discovered and presented at the ICMS conference. On the other hand, the cloning of Piezo2 has not yet been successful, and further efforts are planned to continue this work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Piezo1の詳細な3次元構造データが公表され、種差を基にしたPiezo1タンパク中の重要なアミノ酸の同定が可能になった。この構造データと本成果から、gPiezo1の構造中に伸展刺激を増幅する可能性のある構造ドメインを見出した(ICMSで発表)。この領域ががん性疼痛の受容機構に関係するか検討することは、臨床的にも大きな意義があると考えている。