Signaling of protein phosphorylation in cancer stem cells for therapeutic target molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takashi  藤田医科大学, がん医療研究センター, 准教授 (10402562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 久乃  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40868949)
天野 睦紀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
下野 洋平  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90594630)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化シグナル / 脳腫瘍 / 乳がん / 骨肉腫幹細胞 / リン酸化蛋白質 / 治療標的
Outline of Research at the Start
がん幹細胞は自己複製能と多分化能、強い造腫瘍性、治療抵抗性といった特徴を有し、がんの再発や転移の原因とされている。申請者の所属する研究室では、乳がんの手術検体を移植した異種移植(PDX)マウスを作製することで、肝臓に自然転移するがん幹細胞を解析できる実験系を世界に先駆けて樹立した。申請者らは本PDXマウスのがん幹細胞では足場タンパク質S100が高発現しており、転移がん幹細胞ではS100の発現がさらに10倍以上誘導されることを見出した。本研究では、S100による乳がん幹細胞の特性を制御する分子機構、特に機能的リン酸化シグナルに焦点を絞り、乳がん幹細胞を標的とする治療ターゲットを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells are characterized by their self-renewal and multilineage potential, robust tumorigenicity, and therapy resistance, and are thought to be responsible for cancer recurrence and metastasis. Recently, it has been shown that cancer stem cells exhibit heterogeneity due to various factors and that a subset of cancer stem cells that can adapt to the transformation of their surrounding environment are responsible for cancer recurrence and metastasis. Here, we employed cancer stem cells artificially engineered by introducing genes and cancer stem cells from a human breast cancer transplantation model (PDX) as research models. By combined approaches from phosphoproteomics, gene expression analysis, and biochemical and cell biological methods, we identify phosphoproteins that determine the heterogeneity and characteristics of cancer stem cells and analyze their functions for therapeutic targets in cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの不均一性は遺伝的要因と非遺伝的要因により制御される。昨今の次世代シークエンサーの技術革新により遺伝的要因については研究が進んでいるもの、非遺伝的要因は不明な点が多い。本研究は、がんの再発や転移の原因とされているがん幹細胞の不均一性を制御するリン酸化シグナルの一端を明らかにした点で学術的意義が高い。
がん幹細胞はがんの再発や転移の元とされているため、がん幹細胞を駆逐することががんの根治の鍵となる。本研究で明らかになったがん幹細胞の不均一性を制御するリン酸化シグナル、リン酸化タンパク質ががんの悪性度についての病理診断マーカー、治療標的となる可能性がある。