Project/Area Number |
20K07602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | IRAK1 / Wnt/β-catenin経路 / リン酸化 / TLR経路 / IL-1R経路 / GSK3β / 炎症 / TLR/IL-1シグナル経路 / Wnt/β-cateninシグナル経路 / Innate immunity / TLR/IL-1 signalling / Wnt/β-catenin signalling / Canonical Wnt signalling / 自然免疫 / 慢性炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
間質性肺炎やC型肝炎など慢性肺炎を伴う疾患は、高頻度でガンを合併することが知られているが、現状、慢性炎症による発ガン機構の詳細について不明な点が多い。本研究では、炎症反応に重要な因子であるIRAK1が、ガン化に係わるWnt/β-catenin経路を活性化するという知見の下、IRAK1が慢性炎症とガン化を直接的に結び付ける要因である可能性をin vitroとin vivo両面から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IRAK1 is a component of TLR/IL-1R signalling pathway, which regulates natural immunity. We in this study identified a novel function of IRAK1, which is able to activate Wnt signalling pathway via the interaction with GSK3beta in a phosphorylation of PPPSP motif-dependent manner. This novel activity of IRAK1 was also regulated by two domains of IRAK1, Death domain and Kinase domain. To dissect the relationship between the activation of Wnt signalling pathway activated by IRAK1 and carcinogenesis in vivo, we established two genome-edited mouse lines: humanised Irak1 mouse line and human IRAK1 overexpression transgenic mouse line (hIRAK1-Tg mouse). The humanised IRAK1 mouse harbours double point mutations, L171P and S174P, in its Irak1 locus, while the hIRAK1-Tg mouse possesses the DNA cassette, which is able to overexpress human IRAK1 in a Cre-dependent manner, in its Rosa26 locus. Using these established mouse lines, we are analysing the IRAK1 function on carcinogenesis in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IRAK1は様々な組織のがんでの過剰発現が観察されているが、それががん化の原因なのか結果なのか明確になっていない。本申請で明らかにしたIRAK1によるWnt経路の活性化機構は、IRAK1の発現上昇ががん化を直接的に促進する可能性を支持するものである。この可能性をin vivoで検証するため、ヒト化Irak1マウスと、時期及び組織特異的ヒトIRAK1過剰発現マウスの2系統のトランスジェニックマウスを樹立した。これらのトランスジェニックマウスを用いた解析から、IRAK1の発現量とがん化との関係について新たな視座が得られると期待できる。