Exploring germline mutations and therapies for hereditary lung cancer using next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Maki Yuho  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (20549878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 寛斉  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40467733)
豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
冨田 秀太  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
諏澤 憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90839713)
山下 素弘  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (40284103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族性肺癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / Whole Exome Sequencing / Whole Genome Sequencing / 肺癌 / 家族性癌 / 家族性腫瘍 / 次世代シーケンス / 胚細胞変異 / 腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌による死亡者数は年間7万人以上に及ぶ。その治療は分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の台頭により、飛躍的に進んでいるが、これらの薬剤は高額である上に、多くの症例で薬剤耐性が見られ、無効となる。
肺癌は喫煙を代表とする環境因子が指摘されるが、肺癌の近親者が多い家系や非喫煙者の多発肺癌など遺伝的要素を疑う例はしばしば見られる。これらの症例から協力を得て、肺癌発症の原因となる遺伝子を検索する。この遺伝子を対象とした治療薬の開発に繋がるほか、肺癌は早期発見により手術などの局所治療により高い確率で治癒するため、対象遺伝子を持った健常者へのCT検診で、早期発見・早期治療(二次予防)を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, lung cancer is the most leading cause of cancer-related death, but compared to colorectal and breast cancer, little is known about hereditary lung cancer. In this study, we included seven families with lung cancer patients. Of these, two families, in which healthy family members were included, analyzed with next-generation sequencers. Of these two families, three generations of lung cancer families including lung cancer cases in their 40s and at a relatively young age are currently being analyzed. Although the number of identified gene mutations is huge, we have narrowed it down to 10~20 gene mutations that are presumed to have pathological significance. In the future, we will confirm whether these genes are actually causative genes of lung cancer by using existing databases or cell-line experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌は一般に予後が不良な悪性疾患であるが、早期に発見できれば手術や放射線治療などの局所治療が奏効する。本研究はまだ現時点でシーケンス結果の分析中であるが、家族性肺癌の原因遺伝子が同定できれば、同種の家系においてCTなどのスクリーニングを行う事で早期発見、早期治療が可能となる。また、近年の分子標的薬の開発は、特に肺癌において急速に進んでいるため、同定された遺伝子変異自体を標的とした治療開発の足掛かりともなりえる。