Targeting epigenetic regulators for impairment of DNA repair as a novel cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Eiki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60463741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 順子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40739637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMitotic slippage / 細胞周期 / 非相同末端結合 / 非小細胞肺癌 / mitotic slippage / DNA損傷修復 / 化学療法 / DNA2本鎖切断 / NHEJ / 肺癌 / DNA修復 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA2本鎖切断(DSB)の修復を標的とした治療によりDNA傷害性薬剤の効果増強が期待できる。DSB修復機構には相同組換え(HR)と非相同末端結合(NHEJ)の2つがあるが、これらの選択や促進にヒストン修飾が強く関与することが明らかになりつつある。申請者らはNHEJを制御する遺伝子の発現が、ヒストン修飾を認識してRNA転写を促進するBETタンパクに依存しており、BET阻害によりNHEJ活性が低下することを報告した。そこでヒストン修飾および修飾マーカーがNHEJを含むDSB修復に与える影響を解明し、このことを応用した新たな癌治療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All four non-small cell lung cancer cell lines exhibited an elevated M-phase (mitotic arrest) upon exposure to paclitaxel (PTX). H1299 cells demonstrated lower sensitivity to PTX, a reduced rate of mitotic arrest, and a significantly higher rate of mitotic slippage compared to the other cell lines. In the PTX-resistant H1299 cells, the simultaneous application of a non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) inhibitor reinstated the sensitivity to PTX and considerably amplified DNA double-strand breaks and apoptosis. These findings indicate that the inhibition of NHEJ may conquer PTX resistance induced by mitotic slippage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パクリタキセル(PTX)は現在においても悪性腫瘍に対して幅広く用いられる抗悪性腫瘍薬であるが,使用開始から4-5ヶ月程度で耐性化がみられるため,耐性化の克服は喫緊の課題である。我々はパクリタキセル耐性の原因がmitotic slippageであることを示し,その克服として非相同末端結合(NHEJ)阻害薬が有用であることを示した。PTX耐性肺癌に対する有望な治療戦略となりうると考えられ,臨床応用できればPTXを用いる多くの癌患者の予後を延長することができる可能性がある。