Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of cancer growth signaling by protein O-GlcNAcylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70614973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsO-GlcNAc / MAPK / がん / O-GlcNAc修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
O-GlcNAc化は細胞膜/分泌蛋白質で見られる糖鎖修飾とは異なり、糖転移酵素OGTによって細胞内蛋白質のSer/Thr残基に1分子のN-アセチルグルコサミンが付加される翻訳後修飾反応である。癌細胞では糖代謝の異常亢進(Warburg効果)が細胞内O-GlcNAc化反応を亢進するが、発癌・悪性化との機能的関連は未だ不明である。近年、申請者はO-GlcNAc化されることでMAPK経路の異常活性化を引き起こす、新たな基質分子を見出した。そこで本研究では、O-GlcNAc化とMAPK経路の制御破綻がもたらす影響を解析し、癌細胞の増殖を駆動する作用機序について分子・個体レベルでの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein O-GlcNAcylation is a reaction that a single GlcNAc molecule (a glucose metabolite) is conjugated to a protein. In this study, I identified the modification site of a novel O-GlcNAcylated protein and found that this modification contributes to the activation of the MAPK pathway, which regulates cell proliferation. Furthermore, I found that an increase in the O-GlcNAc modification of this molecule alters its interaction with a regulatory molecules of the MAPK pathway and thereby enhances a proliferative signal. Furthermore, in cancer cells, in coincidence with increased glucose uptake and metabolism, O-GlcNAcylation of this molecule is also enhanced, thus promoting the abnormal activation of MAPK signaling and proliferative potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞ではグルコース取り込みと代謝促進により(Warburg効果)、様々な癌悪性形質が惹起されている。グルコース代謝産物であるUDP-GlcNAcも同様に癌で増進しており、蛋白質O-GlcNAc化のドナーとして本修飾反応を促進するが、発癌への寄与は不明な点が多い。本研究の結果、Warburg効果によるグルコース代謝増進を癌増殖シグナルへと変換する、新たな仕組みを発見した。こうした「O-GlcNAc異常」と「細胞増殖制御」を分子レベルでリンクした知見は、様々な生理プロセスのみならず、癌をはじめとする重篤な疾患発症(糖尿病、神経変性疾患)の機序解明や治療法開発に重要な考察を与えると期待される。