The tumor suppressor p130RB2 functions in replication stress response and suppression of chromosome instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Chiharu  浜松医科大学, 光医学総合研究所, 准教授 (60223567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 文章  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10627665)
丹伊田 浩行  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336671)
北川 雅敏  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん抑制因子 / p130RB2 / 複製ストレス / 染色体不安定性 / ATR / ETAA1 / がん抑制遺伝子 / DNA複製ストレス / RBファミリー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は、薬剤や紫外線などによって誘発されるDNA 複製障害=複製ストレスに応答し、異常な染色体構造の発生を回避するしくみを備えている。複製障害発生直後はATRというリン酸化酵素が活性化され、障害が除かれるまで細胞増殖を一時停止させる経路が働く。しかし障害が長時間続くとDNA の二本鎖切断:DSBが発生し、DSB が修復されない場合は別のリン酸化酵素ATMの経路が活性化され、細胞死をひきおこす。
これらの複製ストレス応答経路のバランスは、染色体異常・不安定化を抑制し、がん化を防ぐために重要であると考えられている。本研究では、これらの経路の制御に関わると予想されるがん抑制遺伝子産物の機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper DNA replication and division control cell proliferation. When intracellular or extracellular disturbances aberrantly arrest DNA replication, replication stress responses occur to prevent cell division from proceeding without completing correct DNA replication, resulting in a pause in cell proliferation. In this study, we found that the tumor suppressor p130RB2 is actively involved in the DNA replication stress response by activating ATR, one of the critical phosphorylation enzymes in the DNA damage response pathway. p130RB2 dysfunction causes chromosomal aberrations and prevents normal cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん抑制因子RBファミリーの一つであるp130RB2が機能しない場合、適切な複製ストレス応答が起こらず、細胞の染色体異常や増殖異常を誘発することが示された。したがって、がん抑制因子p130RB2はDNA複製の異常時に対応して染色体を守るという、これまで明らかでなかった機能をもつことがわかり、がん抑制因子としての重要性を示すことができた。