Project/Area Number |
20K07615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe (2021-2022) Kyoto University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Waku Yuka 公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40399499)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 免疫老化 / CD8陽性細胞 / 1炭素代謝 / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-1 / 老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、免疫システムを活性化させることでがんを治療する免疫チェックポイント療法が確立され、中でも免疫チェックポイント分子であるProgrammed death-1 (PD-1)を標的とした抗体治療が多くの難治性のがんに対して効果的であることが明らかになってきている。しかしながら、この治療に耐性を示す患者が多く存在することが問題になっており、その耐性を解除できる併用治療法の確立が求められている。その原因の1つとして、加齢に伴う免疫系の低下が考えられるが、その影響や改善方法は不明なままである。本研究は、加齢によるPD-1抗体治療耐性の制御機構を解明し、改善法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent reports showed that the efficacy of PD-1 blockade cancer therapy is impaired in aged-animal models, with similar attenuation to that observed in some clinical reports. However, the mechanism underlying this age-related decrease in the efficacy of PD-1 blockade remains largely unknown. Previously, we found that suppression of a subset of CD8+ T-cells (CD44lowCD62Llow subset P4) correlates with resistance to PD-1 blockade anti-tumor therapy in aged mice. In this study, our data showed that reduced emergence of P4 cells was caused by the depression of P4 cell differentiation from naive cells, and thereby inhibited one-carbon metabolism in CD8+ T cells from aged mice. Moreover, our results suggest that elevated expression of the suppressive phosphatase is responsible for the lack of P4 cells through the inhibition of TCR pathway, which is linked to reduce the efficacy of PD-1 blockade therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫系の老化は、がんの発症や進展のみならず、感染症や関節リウマチ、動脈硬化などの加齢関連疾患の発症や病態形成に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになってきている。そのため、本研究成果から得られる免疫老化とその改善に関する知見は、新しいがん免疫治療法の開発につながるだけではなく、様々な加齢関連疾患に対する新たな診断マーカーや治療基盤の創出につながると考えられるものである。