Survival mechanism of breast cancer cells in the bone microenvironment at the latent stage of bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Futakuchi Mitsuru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨微小環境 / 乳がん / 骨転移 / がん幹細胞 / 腫瘍間質相互作用 / がん微小環境 / 潜在期
Outline of Research at the Start
欧米諸国の女性に罹患率の高い乳がんは、原発巣治療後、数年から十数年後に脊椎や骨盤などに骨転移巣が高率に発生する。我々は、骨転移巣が顕在化するまでの間、骨微小環境においてがん細胞が生存すると仮説を立てた。本研究は、潜在期の骨微小環境において乳がん細胞が生存するメカニズムの解明を目的とする。独自に開発した動物モデルを用いて、潜在期の骨微小環境において特異的に発現する遺伝子の同定および機能解析を行い、骨微小環境に潜在するがん細胞が顕在化しないことを確認する。本研究の成果に基づき、顕在化する前に骨微小環境に潜むがん細胞(顕在化前の微小骨転移)を標的とした治療法が確立できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) plays a key role in bone metastasis formation; we hypothesized the possible involvement of TGF-beta in the induction of cancer stem cells (CSCs) in the bone microenvironment (micro-E), which may be responsible for chemo-resistance. We found treatment with R1-Ki decreased tumor volume and cell proliferation in the bone micro-E. The number of cells positive for the CSC markers, SOX2, and CD166 in the bone micro-E, were significantly higher than those in the subQ micro-E. R1-Ki treatment significantly decreased the number of CSC marker positive cells in the bone micro-E but not in the subQ micro-E. Our results indicated that the bone micro-E is a key niche for CSC generation, and TGF-beta signaling has important roles in generating CSCs and tumor cell proliferation in the bone micro-E.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1)骨微小環境に特異的なCSCに発現する因子を同定すること、同定された因子の機能を解析し治療抵抗性への関与を検索することで、2)皮下微小環境のCSCが骨微小環境のCSCと変化し治療抵抗性を示すメカニズムの解析をした。本研究は、微小環境に特異的ながん幹細胞のprimary cultureを単離し、独自に開発した動物モデルで治療抵抗性への関与を明らかにする独創的な研究である。本研究の成果に基づき、骨微小環境に潜むがん幹細胞(顕在化前の微小骨転移)を検出が可能となり、原発巣治療後の再発および転移を防ぐ治療法を創造することができる。