Study of unconventional protein secretion in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kohji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90570979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 彩舟  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40772744)
立花 利公  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80163476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質の多機能性 / 型破り分泌 / タンパク質分泌 / CUPS / 肝がん / PKCδ / 分泌 / マーカー / PKC
Outline of Research at the Start
肝がんは予後が極めて悪い疾患である。現在有効な診断・治療法の創生が求められているが、この社会ニーズを実現するためには、肝腫瘍形成の機構理解が不可欠である。申請者はこれまで分泌シグナルを持たないプロテインキナーゼCデルタ(PKCδ)が生きた肝がん細胞から型破り分泌されることを初めて見出した。また型破り分泌されたPKCδが肝がん細胞の増殖亢進に寄与することも突き止めている。そこで型破り分泌が肝腫瘍形成の機構に関与すると考え、本研究では、PKCδの型破り分泌についてその分子機構を解明するとともに肝腫瘍形成における意義を明らかにする。本研究により型破り分泌を標的とする新しいがん研究領域が創出できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that importin α1 and protein kinase C delta (PKCδ) are released from proliferating cancer cells. In this period, we have made two major discoveries. First, we found that PKCδ is highly detected in the serum of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma, while it is low in the serum of healthy subjects and patients with chronic hepatitis. In particular, it is detected in patients with very early-stage cancer, suggesting that it may be a novel biomarker. Second is the elucidation of the secretion mechanism. Using PKCδ as a model, we used the proximity labeling method to analyze the secretory pathway of PKCδ and found a vesicular trafficking pathway originating from the endoplasmic reticulum. The characteristics of the unconventional secretion of this cytoplasmic protein found in liver cancer include: 1) it occurs under normal culture conditions, 2) it originates from the endoplasmic reticulum, and 3) it contributes to tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、腫瘍組織の外液成分における細胞質タンパク質のほとんどは細胞膜破壊による漏出と考えられてきた。一方で本研究により、細胞質タンパク質の一部は分泌され、肝がん特異性が高く、腫瘍形成に積極的に寄与することを突き止めた。特に、プロテインキナーゼCデルタ(PKCδ)に関しては早期診断用の血液バイオマーカーになる可能性があるのみならず、細胞外PKCδまたはその分泌機構が治療標的になる可能性が高く、肝がん医療における臨床的意義は大きい。